Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Coordinate System

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Richmond, Indiana
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Coordinate System

    I've got a building with extremely complicated geometry, and would like to use the "hidden" coordinate grid to locate critical building points. There is really no way to cleanly dimension the building. I know you can report the coordinates at a point. But is there a way to create a tag that reports the coordinates at a point with a leader leader, etc.?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    I know you can report the coordinates at a point.
    i don't think you can in Revit.

    I'd say your best bet would be to use a standard grid system, and either dimension or align critical points to the grid lines or intersections.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict bowlingbrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,233
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    Reference planes on a separate workset?
    Brad Novak
    Director of Information Technology
    Gp GOETTSCH PARTNERS
    Chicago, IL

  4. #4
    Revit Founder LRaiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Newton, MA
    Posts
    714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    Did you try Spot Dimension tool? It looks like Spot Coordinates option of this tool does what you want.
    Leonid Raiz

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    86
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    You mean 3D X, Y, Z points, rather than the 2D X,Y points and levels you can get from the Spot Dimension tool?

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    Dang, when did this show up?? Nice feature.

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Richmond, Indiana
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    Quote Originally Posted by Revitator
    You mean 3D X, Y, Z points, rather than the 2D X,Y points and levels you can get from the Spot Dimension tool?
    I want the 2D x,y information in plan. I can extract the information with the [tools] and [shared coordinates] and [report coordinates at a point]. I'm just trying to figure out a way to build this information into a tag to save the trouble of manually reporting the information with this tool and then having to type it in somewhere. I know Revit doesn't want to be a grid based system. But all that effort to extract information that's already there seems anti-Revit

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate System

    You can with the spot dimension tool, as Leonid suggests above. Read the help section on spot coordinates, & you'll see how.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: coordinate system
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-03-27, 09:33 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 05:59 AM
  3. coordinate system problem
    By bhron_d in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-05-21, 02:13 PM
  4. NED coordinate system correlation
    By coondog45 in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-07, 02:43 PM
  5. How to draw a Coordinate system?
    By Olaf.Banckaert in forum ACA General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2006-03-23, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •