See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

  1. #1
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Hello,

    We have a user that is having difficulties selecting a CTB file from the pulldown list in the plot dialog. If he clicks on it, a different one is selected, but not always the same one is selected. Some of the CTB's work fine and are selectable. There are a few that are not selectable at all. I tried to select one near it and and scroll up or down with the arrows and that will not select the file either. They do not say missing next to them and the path is good. I copied the file to his local drive and repathed the ctb's to there and he could select it. I then repathed it back to our standard location and he could not select it.

    Has anyone ran into this, or have any suggestions.

    Matt Worland

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,688
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Thinking out load, Maybe they were created using .stb plotting. In which case you can't select a .ctb file. You'd need to convert the dwgs back to .ctb in order to use them. Just a thought.

  3. #3
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    After searching around I remembered to check the Autodesk Discussion groups and here is what I found:

    I have learned that we have too many ctb files in one directory. Autodesk has not created a fix for this yet, except to separate the ctb’s into different folder and then change folders every time.

    Here are a few of the sites I found info on.
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...sageID=4910327
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...ssageID=311337
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...ssageID=321014

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,809
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Quote Originally Posted by mathew.worland
    I have learned that we have too many ctb files in one directory. Autodesk has not created a fix for this yet, except to separate the ctb’s into different folder and then change folders every time.
    I'll confirm this also. We had the same problem a while back. A quick audit of our CTB directory revealed that we could get rid of 3/4 or them, which we did....
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Quote Originally Posted by mathew.worland
    After searching around I remembered to check the Autodesk Discussion groups and here is what I found:

    <SNIP>
    Hi

    For what it is worth, here is some additional information that simply confirms what you have already found out...

    Unable to select CTB from drop-down list in AutoCAD 2004

    Unable to (easily) select .ctb in plot dialog box

    unable to select ctb files

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to Doodlemusmaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    RAT HALL
    Posts
    298
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Quote Originally Posted by mathew.worland
    After searching around I remembered to check the Autodesk Discussion groups and here is what I found:

    I have learned that we have too many ctb files in one directory. Autodesk has not created a fix for this yet, except to separate the ctb’s into different folder and then change folders every time.

    Here are a few of the sites I found info on.
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...sageID=4910327
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...ssageID=311337
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323
    http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...ssageID=321014
    We did have the same problem with this in my last place (though why they had so many was beyond me) so I ended up splitting them up and then created different profiles with switches to get straight into them. It was a bit of a pain but it did work and when everyone got used to the idea of using the different profiles it ran smothly

    Well almost?

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    I think I tried this a while back, but I cant remember. I understand that if you create multiple folders in your plot styles folder, it will display all the ctb's and correct the problem - it seems to occur when you have more than 50 ctb files in a folder

  8. #8
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    I think I tried this a while back, but I cant remember. I understand that if you create multiple folders in your plot styles folder, it will display all the ctb's and correct the problem - it seems to occur when you have more than 50 ctb files in a folder
    I have also heard and agree that it counts the sub-folders also. We have less than 50 ctb's in our directory, but we have a backup directory in the same folder and we receive the error.

    Mike, do you have a special search ability. I searched AUGI for "ctb" and it found nothing. How did you find them?

    Thanks for the confirmation and tips.

    Matt

  9. #9
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,412
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    the forums won't search for strings 3 letters and less... if you bracket with asterisks it will return results.
    Quote Originally Posted by mathew.worland
    I have also heard and agree that it counts the sub-folders also. We have less than 50 ctb's in our directory, but we have a backup directory in the same folder and we receive the error.

    Mike, do you have a special search ability. I searched AUGI for "ctb" and it found nothing. How did you find them?

    Thanks for the confirmation and tips.

    Matt
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  10. #10
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CTB unselectable from drop-down list

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    the forums won't search for strings 3 letters and less... if you bracket with asterisks it will return results.
    Thanks for sharing. That will help alot.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. drop down list
    By cparvez in forum Parts Builder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-08-05, 01:18 AM
  2. Drop Down list
    By cparvez in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 08:09 PM
  3. Drop Down List
    By DW2Whittle in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-05, 12:44 AM
  4. Parameter Drop Down List
    By rboaz in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-11-20, 08:10 PM
  5. Drop down layer list takes FOREVER to drop!
    By b_v_mc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-12-05, 02:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •