Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Home installation Procedure

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Home installation Procedure

    Just curious what some of you all were doing for installing Autodesk products on people's pc's at home. I want to make sure I don't do anything illegal. I was thinking of having people bring in their pc, install it and call autodesk for a new authorization code. But with searching this forum I saw something about exporting licenses, but I was curious as to how that functioned. Does it ever expire? I just don't want any liabilities if an employee quits or is fired and has a copy of Revit or ADT at home. Also does anyone have a waiver for employees to sign? I have mult-seat standalone license, so I have one serial # and for the installs in the office I created a server image and sent the link to the employees for installation. Thanks, Jason.

  2. #2
    100 Club gibson.tim91884's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Edmonton, Canada
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Home installation Procedure

    Read the EULA. That's the only way to get a definitive answer for your situation.

    That said, last time I checked, IIRC, IANAL, FWIW, ROTFL, you can only intall Revit on computers that the company "controls", and I don't interpret this to include employees' personal computers.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time BomberAIA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    652
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Home installation Procedure

    I have Revit installed on 2 laptops. One I use at work and one I travel with. I don't use them at the same time. I think you can have another copy on a Home computer if it's the same person using it. You need to check with Autodesk.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Justin Marchiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Penticton, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    954
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Home installation Procedure

    Like gibson said the computers that the program is installed on belongs to the company, not an individual, and i believe that you can only install on 2 computers total, (one in the office and one for home), and i think that it needs to be the same user.

    That was a mouth full!

    Justin

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-02-28, 04:43 PM
  2. 2010: What is the procedure for xref's in C3D?
    By JKA-SCOTT in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-09-25, 03:12 AM
  3. cannot find procedure
    By sporty_red_g5 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 07:23 PM
  4. Installation of ACA on Vista Home premium
    By gus1 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-09, 04:53 PM
  5. Procédure DAO
    By CGM in forum Français - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT - Général
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 01:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •