See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

  1. #1
    100 Club jcdecastro's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    113
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    It used to show the last series of entries to the command line
    now it shows a series of coordinates
    how do i change it back?

  2. #2
    100 Club jcdecastro's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    113
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    got it
    command: inputhistorymode: 4

    now it is impossible that i type that by accident.
    does acad have a mind of its own?

  3. #3
    100 Club Jeepin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    The Woods
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    Quote Originally Posted by jcdecastro
    got it
    command: inputhistorymode: 4

    now it is impossible that i type that by accident.
    does acad have a mind of its own?
    Glad we could help

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    thanks for posting back your solution.

    perhaps someone can enlighten me... I see that the default value for this sysvar is 15, yet there are only 8 toggles listed in help. what do the other numbers do? if anything?

    Quote Originally Posted by jcdecastro
    got it
    command: inputhistorymode: 4

    now it is impossible that i type that by accident.
    does acad have a mind of its own?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    perhaps someone can enlighten me... I see that the default value for this sysvar is 15, yet there are only 8 toggles listed in help. what do the other numbers do? if anything?
    Hi

    INPUTHISTORYMODE System Variable

    Type: Bitcode
    Saved in: Registry
    Initial value: 15

    Controls the content and location of the display of a history of user input.

    The setting is stored as a bitcode using the sum of the following values:

    0 No history of recent input is displayed.

    1 History of recent input is displayed at the command line or in a dynamic
    prompt tooltip with access through Up Arrow and Down Arrow keys.

    2 History of recent input for the current command is displayed in the
    shortcut menu.

    4 History of recent input for all commands in the current session is
    displayed in the shortcut menu.

    8 Markers for recent input of point locations are displayed in the drawing.
    0, 1, 2, 4 & 8 are Bitcode values, therefore Initial Value: 15 is the total sum of all the Bitcodes ie

    1 + 2 + 4 + 8 = 15

    Meaning when InputHistoryMode is set to 15 all options are active.

    InputHistoryMode could be set to 3 ( 1 + 2 ) OR 5 ( 1 + 5 ) OR 7 ( 1 + 2 + 4 ) OR etc.

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to Doodlemusmaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    RAT HALL
    Posts
    298
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    Interesting to know that I'm looking at my setting at the moment as I've seem to have lost them but thought knothing of it Cheers guys and gals if there were any
    CAD RAT AKA Mr dribble, AKA Grumpy Old Man.


  7. #7
    Active Member jaffarhu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Bacau, Romania
    Posts
    58
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    try closing the dynemic input..

  8. #8
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    ah, there ya go. Thank you!
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    0, 1, 2, 4 & 8 are Bitcode values, therefore Initial Value: 15 is the total sum of all the Bitcodes ie

    1 + 2 + 4 + 8 = 15

    Meaning when InputHistoryMode is set to 15 all options are active.

    InputHistoryMode could be set to 3 ( 1 + 2 ) OR 5 ( 1 + 5 ) OR 7 ( 1 + 2 + 4 ) OR etc.

    Have a good one, Mike
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  9. #9
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: My UP Arrow doesnt function as it used to

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer
    ah, there ya go. Thank you!
    FWIW, OSMODE is similar to this; ya add up the ones you want, and that is the value you enter

Similar Threads

  1. flip left arrow or right arrow
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-18, 03:43 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-07-20, 07:10 AM
  3. Arrow OR Tab Key Function In Lisp?
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-11-20, 02:59 AM
  4. Change the F1 function key to perform some other function
    By Spanky in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-11-28, 04:14 PM
  5. Change Arrow Keys to a Precise Rotation Function
    By inventor.wishlist1738 in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-05-21, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •