See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Detail Component Layering

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Posts
    213
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Detail Component Layering

    I'm using ADT 2006 and I'm working with the detail component manager. When I bring in items, they create their own layers. Is there any way that I can reassign these items so that they will come in on the layers that my office standard uses? Any help would be appreicated.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    Im pretty sure you would have to reset the layer key for each item, which is throughly tedious. I think its easier just to suck it up, and reassign colors (if you use a CTB to plot) after the fact.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Posts
    213
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    We use an .stb system here. I'm going to give changing the layer keys a shot. If that works, I'll pass it along to management to see if they'll give me the time to do it. After all, there's nothing wrong with six more months of job security.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,685
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    Are you more concerned with the layering, or how it's plotting? If it's strickly a plotting issue (lines to fat) I'd create a new .stb pen table and teak the settings. Just a thought.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Posts
    213
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    The actual layering is the issue. With the different layer sets and filters we use, the layers created by the details aren't included. I know we could just add them to the layer sets, but getting those changed takes an act of Congress around here.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,685
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    You know I wish Adesk would use the NCS layers. (as in the full set) I could never figure out what layers like "A-bold" exist. If it's a door, call it a door.

    I do believe that there was an ATP couse on Layer Keys. Check out the Archive ATP103. It should help you out. From what I remember when I asked the questions of how hard it would be to modify all of the detail components, I was told it wouldn't take that long. But then again, I was told that by a glorified sales guy so.....
    Last edited by david_peterson; 2006-07-07 at 03:54 PM.

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Location
    Altoona,PA
    Posts
    301
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    As seen in the attached image of the Layer Key Style Manager, you will see that there are 6 layers associated with Detail Components.

    You want to open your DWT file(s) and change the layer assignment, plot style, and color for each of these Layer Keys. Save and close. Any drawings created from this DWT will house the modified Layer Key Style.

    Once the modification are tweaked to your satisfaction, you can drag-n-drop the modified Layer Key Style into your exisitng drawings through Style Manager.

    Terry

    PS Is you're curious, open (with Notepad) one of the XML files for you components (i.e. AecDtlBrick.xml) and you will see that the recipe for the component points to the Layer Keys -- HATCH, WIDE, etc.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by tatriest; 2006-07-07 at 04:38 PM.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Posts
    213
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    That looks like a great idea, I'll give it a shot. Very much appreicated!

  9. #9
    Administrator richard.binning's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    In the foothills of the appalachians
    Posts
    2,261
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Detail Component Layering

    Terry has got it right.
    Edit your dwts, then fix your layer keys.
    Doesn't take too long. You might also create a tool to update any existing drawings for the rest of your users.

    Although the existing detail components only use the out of the box layer keys, this does not prevent you from creating more as needed. You can then edit your database files or simply apply them to the new entities you create for the database or palettes.

Similar Threads

  1. Detail Component line based vs. Repeating detail
    By dbaldacchino in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2019-04-16, 09:48 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-07-07, 08:25 PM
  3. detail component
    By aaronhacker92223241 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-15, 08:28 PM
  4. Repeating Detail in Detail Component
    By b.glendenning in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-06-04, 01:21 PM
  5. Site component with Detail component
    By dhurtubise in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-05-29, 05:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •