See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

  1. #1
    Active Member jim.dozorec's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Hello, All. Perhaps someone can help me with this problem.

    I have a pipe drawing program which was purchased a few years ago and the author gave permission to modify as required. The program is menu based using toolbars with fly-outs based on bitmap pictures (BMP files) to show the individual fittings. I did some customization in a previous ACAD release to add new fittings and every thing is working fine even in ACAD2005.

    Now, I need to add some new fittings and in so doing I have created new BMP files to indicate the fittings on the buttons. Except that now the buttons only show a question mark (used to be smiley faces in previous releases) instead of the fitting picture.

    I have tried unloading the menu, closing AutoCAD, deleting the MNC, MNR & MNS files, opening AutoCAD, reloading the menu. Also unloading the menu, deleting the MNC, MNR & MNS files, reloading the menu, opening AutoCAD and any other step by step method that is supposed to get rid of the question marks.

    Does anyone know of any other method to make the BMP files show properly on the buttons?

    Thanks for any help, Jim

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,772
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.dozorec
    Does anyone know of any other method to make the BMP files show properly on the buttons?
    The BMP files must be located in a directory that is included in the support file search path.

    If they are, make sure there is no path information in the menu file.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Active Member jim.dozorec's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Thanks for the reply. Everything is as it was when the menu worked with the old BMP files. The only difference is the new BMP files which are in the same exact pathed directory as all the others that work properly.

    ????????????

  4. #4
    Active Member jim.dozorec's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Hi, All

    Just a quick note to say I have resolved this issue. I went to AutoCAD knowledge base and found this help file ID: TS43613. Basically, it said that the BMP files need to be in the same directoty as the menu file. So I put the new BMP files there and now it works properly. I don't know why the others worked when they weren't in the menu directory, but these new ones need to be there.

    So success at last.

    Regrads, Jim

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,772
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.dozorec
    Just a quick note to say I have resolved this issue. I went to AutoCAD knowledge base and found this help file ID: TS43613. Basically, it said that the BMP files need to be in the same directoty as the menu file.
    I read what TS43613 said, and I believe your problem is fixed, but I assure you that the BMP's do NOT have to be in the same directory as the menu file. Ours are not and they work fine.

    There must be more to this than has been exposed here.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Active Member jim.dozorec's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Well you may be correct, but as long as it works this way, I'm happy.

    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.dozorec
    Well you may be correct, but as long as it works this way, I'm happy.

    Thanks again.
    I'd advise you make a backup copy of all custom buttons just in case of a computer crash. I have done this and also created a backup of my .cui file and it's served me quite well so far (2 crashes).
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  8. #8
    Active Member jim.dozorec's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Thumbs up Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Good Idea. I always have backups of everything.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.dozorec
    Good Idea. I always have backups of everything.

    Thanks again.
    Anytime, fellow canuck!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2006 - Missing all the buttons on "Dimension" toolbar
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-23, 11:57 PM
  2. Missing Toolbar Images - show as "?" marks
    By krushert in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2006-05-26, 08:58 PM
  3. Problem with Custom Toolbar - buttons do not show up
    By GreyHippo in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-21, 06:36 PM
  4. Can I program the "Back" and "Forward" mouse buttons for ADT3.3?
    By jhohman in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-29, 06:57 PM
  5. Custom "control" in toolbar
    By cadpoobah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 04:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •