Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Status Bar Buttons

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    116
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Status Bar Buttons

    The display of the ORTHO, OSNAP etc. buttons can now be changed manually. I would like to be able to do it programatically.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Status Bar Buttons

    I am also looking to do the same thing.

  3. #3
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,761
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Status Bar Buttons

    Can you confirm/clarify "display"? Do you mean remove them from the status bar completely?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    116
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Status Bar Buttons

    Correct. If you right click in the status bar next to the buttons you can select which ones to have showing. We only use two of them so this is a good feature and I would like to be able to do it with VBA. One step further would be the ability to create your own.

    Regards - Nathan

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-01
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Status Bar Buttons

    Hi!

    There is freeware C++ library (AcadStatButton) available from Manusoft (http://www.manusoft.com) for adding buttons to AutoCAD status bar. It has ActiveX interface for use in VBA and Visual Lisp.

    Vahur

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,761
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Status Bar Buttons

    I played around with that a couple of years ago, but I don't remember if it allows you to work with existing acad status buttons. I believe you can only work with the ones you've added. Correct?
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Losing my buttons
    By csorensen in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-31, 03:44 PM
  2. New to VBA-Problems With Buttons etc.
    By vaggelis.1109 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2008-07-28, 05:19 PM
  3. Unable to switch back and forth from 2D & 3D with Status bar buttons.
    By eebryant in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-09-12, 09:51 PM
  4. Removed unused buttons from Status Bar menu
    By chill3490 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2006-07-12, 05:19 PM
  5. Change in behavior of right click on status bar buttons
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-12-07, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •