Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Trouble with "Callout" tool palette.

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Trouble with "Callout" tool palette.

    The Callout tools work, but only limited. Meaning the tool will place the callout, say exterior elevation, but it does not give me the option to place the 2D or 3D elevation in anything but the current drawing. I would like to be able to use these tools to put the elevations in seperate drawings and have them reference and update properly. I am using ADT 2006, and I cannot seem to figure out if there is a setting or option that needs to be changed or checked. Please help, and thank you for any and all help in advance.

    Bill in Portland, Oregon

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble with "Callout" tool palette.

    Bill,
    The only setting that comes to mind in SDI. It can't be set to 1 (ie no single drawing mode). But usually if this was the case you'd be posting about how much ADT crashed. So here's a few more questions that may help us figure out you issue.
    Are you running stand alone, or off a network?
    What version of windows are you running?
    Are you using a Novel (or some other type) Network?
    Do you have all the lastest service packs installed for both windows and ADT2006?
    Just a few thoughts.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble with "Callout" tool palette.

    OK,
    I figured out that I needed to have my model as a part of the project I was working on, ie.; as an element or construct so to activate the other callout buttons. But now that I have done that, I cannot seem to actually generate any elevation drawings from the model. The callouts show up, and the options to put them in existing or new view drawings is there, but when the objects are selected and options chose, there is no result other than 4 elevation tags on all sides of the model in plan.
    I have purged the drawing to clear any unwanted blocks or references, still with no help.

    We have our drawings on a network, ADT 2006 on machines, we have all the current updates for both ADT 2006 and Widows XP Pro, and we are on a Microsoft Windows network.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2011-05
    Posts
    926
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble with "Callout" tool palette.

    You need to be working in Project Navigator.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Tool Palette Button Properties: "Layer" is missing!
    By michael.torrey566477 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-09-24, 05:38 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-13, 04:36 PM
  3. Tool Palette "Block definition not found" Error
    By .chad in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-03-16, 06:18 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-08-23, 02:03 PM
  5. Tool palette "View Options" default!?
    By jgardner.79905 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-15, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •