See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Question????

    I have a door block in a drawing that is in a unit block with 2 visibility states. When I add a door call out to the door it will pick up the door info. But if I update the door info the block door call out will not update. But if I delete the visibility state form the unit block the door tag will update.

    How can I get the door call out to update if I add a visibility state to my unit block.

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    please forgive me, but i'm still a little confused by your problem description and block relationships. first, is the door block itself a Dynamic Block? (sorry, but i'm at a loss as to what a 'unit block' is refering to) and what version of cad are you using?
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Yes the Door is an Dynamic Block. And the door is nested in a Dynamic Block with other objects.

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by pangell
    Yes the Door is an Dynamic Block. And the door is nested in a Dynamic Block with other objects.
    if i understand you correctly, you should not be nesting DB's. that may be why you are having issues. the removal of the 'vis state' (if that's the only Dynamic property you have in the tag) makes it a normal block
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  5. #5
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by pangell
    Yes the Door is an Dynamic Block. And the door is nested in a Dynamic Block with other objects.
    maybe it has something to do with the fact that it is nested?

    I don't think it works that way ......... am i wrong, Chris?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,483
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by pangell
    Yes the Door is an Dynamic Block. And the door is nested in a Dynamic Block with other objects.
    Is the field in an ATTRIBUTE object or in a TEXT/MTEXT object? FIELDs do not update in TEXT/MTEXT objects within blocks.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by max.sabre
    maybe it has something to do with the fact that it is nested?

    I don't think it works that way ......... am i wrong, Chris?
    hehehe GMTA. (and one minute apart apparently!)
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N
    if i understand you correctly, you should not be nesting DB's. that may be why you are having issues. the removal of the 'vis state' (if that's the only Dynamic property you have in the tag) makes it a normal block
    Yeah, you have to regen to update a field, but if the block is nested, then it doesn't react the same way as the other blocks ....

    deleting a vis state and making it a regular kind of defeats the purpose of Dbs, doesn't it? You go to all the trouble only to delete a vis state?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  9. #9
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    The visibility state is the only Dynamic item in the block. So that is it. But why can the callout not pick up the property set info with Dynamic info in the block. There must ba a way to do it.

  10. #10
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update a Field using a visibility state in a Block

    Quote Originally Posted by pangell
    The visibility state is the only Dynamic item in the block. So that is it. But why can the callout not pick up the property set info with Dynamic info in the block. There must ba a way to do it.
    ok, let's eliminate some assumptions. can you please post your file for additional comment? (2006 please)
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Select a block's visibility state via LISP
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-11-15, 01:38 PM
  2. Visibility state when inserting a Dynamic Block
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-13, 01:10 PM
  3. Visibility State selection upon insert of block?
    By Mamma Jamma in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-09-01, 11:41 AM
  4. Changing a visibility state for a Dynamic Block
    By jahed.ali in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-06-04, 05:28 AM
  5. Creating a Field from a Visibility State
    By Alistair0610 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •