Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?

    hello all,

    anyone know how to open a russian .dwg file without having to rename it to english? thanks.

    CK

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Land of chocolate
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?

    huh??

    you can't open a russian dwg??
    proxy problems with the text symbols??
    what version of autocad???

    maybe you can discribe a little more closely what the problem is, and even post the dwg for us to see what is going on with it...

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?

    Quote Originally Posted by chris.kulhanek
    hello all,

    anyone know how to open a russian .dwg file without having to rename it to english? thanks.

    CK
    I think it should open fine. I recently opened a file from Czech republic with no problem. The only thing was that I had to change the text to make it readable to me.

    It shouldn't be a problem ..... but maybe I'm wrong here ....

    What shows up when you try to open it?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?

    Hi

    Do you have Russian installed under Windows as a Regional and Language option ?

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Rename Shortcuts in Open Dialog Box
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-10-24, 08:32 PM
  2. Rename File from SSM?
    By dyroff in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-05, 03:26 AM
  3. Rename a Central File
    By nsinha73 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-18, 11:59 PM
  4. Can't Rename a Level without crashing the file
    By bmarler in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-04-01, 07:36 PM
  5. I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.
    By Borg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-11-02, 05:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •