Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    We are going to be upgrading from 06 to 07 and I need some help on the best way to do this from deployment point perspective and what needs to happen with our licenses.

    We have x number of licenses, what has to happen for us to be able to use those same licenses in 07. We have subscription, support, etc.
    Thank you kindly
    Lead Landscape Architect & CAD Manager
    R14 - C3D 2014
    http://www.youtube.com/user/butzers03xtreme I drive a Silverado, its loud and I like it

  2. #2
    Active Member jrebennack's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    52
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    When doing the install, just install the Network License Activation Utility program.

    That little program will do the License Activation and make a new license file/update your existing license file. It requires internet access. Its a wizard interface. Literally like 3 or 4 clicks.

    One note, I had to re-parse the key information that the License Activation Utility appended to the end of the license file.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    i only know an extremely limited amount on that but i will pass that on.

    when do you install that, right after you install the cd?
    Thank you kindly
    Lead Landscape Architect & CAD Manager
    R14 - C3D 2014
    http://www.youtube.com/user/butzers03xtreme I drive a Silverado, its loud and I like it

  4. #4
    Active Member jrebennack's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    52
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    Before, after, doesn't matter.

    I usually do it immediately following making the installation image for the client computers, but there is no special reason for that.

    Literally, it takes longer to install the program than it does to get the license.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    say i didn't do anything with LM would it tell me that i screwed the pooch and need to update the licenses?
    Thank you kindly
    Lead Landscape Architect & CAD Manager
    R14 - C3D 2014
    http://www.youtube.com/user/butzers03xtreme I drive a Silverado, its loud and I like it

  6. #6
    Active Member jrebennack's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    52
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007

    Quote Originally Posted by johnh.101098
    say i didn't do anything with LM would it tell me that i screwed the pooch and need to update the licenses?
    Uh, not sure what you mean... But if you are asking if you have to upgrade the LM, I'm really not sure. I've never tried running a product on the previous year's LM. You could try it.

    The worst that will happen is that the clients machine won't launch and give you the 'no valid key found' error and exit.

    Honestly, I always upgrade the LM with each years install. I save all *.lic files for referance, etc., so I just put the *.lic file back after I upgrade and append the new information to the file and copy save the appended *.lic to my save folder for the next upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. can i possess old version license after upgrade?
    By aarkeykamal in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-06-06, 06:56 PM
  2. Changing License Server?
    By stephan.villeneuve in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-22, 04:28 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum
    By tim.101799 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-09, 11:46 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-05-05, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •