See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    what is the "control code" for the " symbol? I'm trying to create a linetype that has (8") in the linetype, and the syntax won't accept the (" symbol) in the text string

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeprentiss
    what is the "control code" for the " symbol? I'm trying to create a linetype that has (8") in the linetype, and the syntax won't accept the (" symbol) in the text string
    I believe that depends on the font being used.

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,347
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    I'm going to move this from Local User Group forum to this one, as I believe it will be better served here. Thanks.

    Thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeprentiss
    what is the "control code" for the " symbol? I'm trying to create a linetype that has (8") in the linetype, and the syntax won't accept the (" symbol) in the text string
    Last edited by Wanderer; 2006-08-11 at 01:54 AM.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,788
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeprentiss
    what is the "control code" for the " symbol? I'm trying to create a linetype that has (8") in the linetype, and the syntax won't accept the (" symbol) in the text string
    This one doesn't come up very often - but I gotcha covered....
    See http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com/2005/0...linetypes.html
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeprentiss
    what is the "control code" for the " symbol? I'm trying to create a linetype that has (8") in the linetype, and the syntax won't accept the (" symbol) in the text string
    Hi

    Or alternatively you could use information presented here in the AUGI forums...

    How to add " (inch) or ' (foot) characters to a linetype definition

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,788
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Or alternatively you could use information presented here in the AUGI forums...

    LOL...

    Yea, but mine was posted first (april vs. july)

    King of the augi search....
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    LOL...

    Yea, but mine was posted first (april vs. july)

    King of the augi search....
    Hi

    Ok! If you want to play that game, check out the Published Date on the Autodesk Knowledge Base Technical Document referenced in the thread I linked to, above ( actual post containing ID: TS7318 )...

    Quote Originally Posted by Including special characters in complex linetypes

    Published date: 2000-03-07

    ID: TS7318
    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,788
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    LOL... Your "alternative information presented here in the AUGI forums" was the exact same solution - I didn't see the point.

    BTW: Here is a tip for you. To reference Autodesk KB documents, you can use this syntax:

    Code:
    http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?ID=<KB DOC #>
    So this one would be:
    http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?ID=TS7318
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    I have heard a lot of complaints about complex linetypes when text is used in the definition. Most of the complaints are due to the fact that when the text style properties are changed they affect the text in the lines.

    I would recommend looking at creating your own shapes for your complex linetypes. I did this by tracing over the text with a polyline then using the MKSHAPE express tool to turn the polylines into a shape.

    Just my 2 cents.
    Jeff Paulsen

  10. #10
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,788
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by jpaulsen
    I have heard a lot of complaints about complex linetypes when text is used in the definition. Most of the complaints are due to the fact that when the text style properties are changed they affect the text in the lines.

    I would recommend looking at creating your own shapes for your complex linetypes. I did this by tracing over the text with a polyline then using the MKSHAPE express tool to turn the polylines into a shape.

    Just my 2 cents.
    Good comment. We have done this also.

    The other alternative is to create a special text style for text in linetypes. This still suffers from the problems you mentioned, but it's one step better than using STANDARD.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Create a custom linetype with two colors
    By boyerd492098 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-05-23, 10:22 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-25, 12:40 AM
  3. Extract Linetype information from a custom Linetype
    By H.Hunter in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 05:27 AM
  4. Create a custom linetype with an Arc in it
    By tyeelaw13 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-07-14, 03:49 PM
  5. create linetype
    By Rebecca Cooper in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2005-04-19, 09:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •