Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    Hi there,
    I would like to ask help to everyone to know how to write script file or any ideas to start script writing. for a set of dwgs needs to be plotted a certain way,opens each drawing,hides and displays various layers,and issues plot commands.

    tnx,

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    If you are not capable of writing your own code to process multiple drawings, then take a look at some utilities like SuperScript from Dotsoft. You can easily create a script to open the drawing, freeze the desired layers, and plot it - then use this tool to apply this script to a list of drawings.

    You might also look at ScriptPro from Autodesk (doesn't work with r2007)
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    have you try the batch plot utility

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    Quote Originally Posted by jwanstaett
    have you try the batch plot utility
    Batch plot lets you manipulate layers?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    Batch plot lets you manipulate layers?
    Yes Batch plot let you set up layers in the plot file.

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    Quote Originally Posted by jwanstaett
    Yes Batch plot let you set up layers in the plot file.
    Ok, you are talking about the old "BATCHPLT.EXE"...

    I was thinking of the current PUBLISH command.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    thank you very much to all you folks for the reply and suggestions that it will be an mind opener to me to the programing skill...actually ive just thinking just to learn how to write my own code...that was am thinking is that what is the basic foundation to write that script as my own code...well any your reply and suggsetion was also a big help to have some ideas...really i thank you very much..

    wly

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time Avatart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Upsidedown in dreamtown
    Posts
    928
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to write a Layer manipulation and Plot routine to batch multiple DWG's

    To start writing your own Scripts, all you need to do is drive AutoCad from the command line. A good general rule is to put a "-" in front of the commands that you usually use, for example, instead of "LAYER", type "-LAYER" and you get all the options through the command line.

    Now, if you make a note of all the commands you are typing and replicate that in NotePad, or some other text only writing app., using a carriage return as "ENTER", you are writing a script! Simply save the text file as a .scr and you're away.

    You can add lines of Lisp and other bits and pieces too, but get started with the "macro" style of scripts first, then later on you can throw in some more advanced stuff.

    I have attached a couple of scripts for you to take a look at, the bits in brackets is Lisp, a command with an exclamation mark in front is a Lisp variable being used as a command line entry.

    Code:
    insunits
    4
    lunits
    2
    Code:
    setvar
    texteval
    1
    -purge
    a
    *
    n
    -purge
    a
    *
    n
    -purge
    a
    *
    n
    lfd
    filedia
    0
    (command "saveas" "2000" "" "y")
    filedia
    1
    Last edited by Avatart; 2006-08-18 at 08:20 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. plot multiple views/layouts (batch plot)
    By tylyn539693 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2014-02-18, 07:08 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-10-13, 03:54 PM
  3. Help with text manipulation routine
    By jaredthrasher in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-02-20, 08:01 AM
  4. Layer manipulation routine...
    By bhansen.114377 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-19, 08:59 PM
  5. Batch Plot multiple sheets inside of one drawing file
    By willymoran2000 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-08-10, 08:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •