Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using Disciplines

  1. #1
    Member Chirag Dedhia's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using Disciplines

    Tthe organisation is working with many in-house depts, we have enabled worksets for them. The Architectural Team uses "Architectural" as a discipline in the Floor Plans and the Electrical Team uses "Electrical" as discipline. With disciplines we thought it would be easy to manage our drawings in the Project Browser. Till here we are through.

    When we see a Electrical Plan, the entire layout (architectural as well as electrical) is completely grayed out.(Note discipline for this view is set to electrical). With that even the Electrical Symbols and Detail Lines are also grayed out, which shouldn't be the case!

    Any help on this would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,440
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Disciplines

    check the phase setting on your elec. plan and see if it is set to a newer phase than your other plans. Or make sure halftone isn't checked in VV.
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Senior Project Manager | Associate

    BECK

  3. #3
    Member Chirag Dedhia's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Disciplines

    Scott, i checked that there is nothing checked as halftone in the visibility and neither have phases been used in the project. The phase filter and the current phase are as they are in the architectural drawings.

    Check the attachment.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Member Chirag Dedhia's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Disciplines

    Any Help on this??

  5. #5
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using Disciplines

    Quote Originally Posted by Chirag Dedhia
    ...With that even the Electrical Symbols and Detail Lines are also grayed out, which shouldn't be the case!...
    I believe this is a bug in Revit Systems and therefore seems to have made its way into the function of Revit Building as well. Contact Revit support to discuss this.

Similar Threads

  1. More Disciplines
    By Garn in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2021-04-01, 02:53 PM
  2. add disciplines to a project.
    By dmorin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-11-26, 10:48 PM
  3. MEP Disciplines
    By zeller in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-07-23, 07:48 AM
  4. disciplines
    By Davied2 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-03-31, 12:43 PM
  5. Disciplines
    By robmorfin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-01-04, 05:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •