See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Flatten Command or equivalent

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Flatten Command or equivalent

    A person at our office wanted to flatten the civil drawing that was sent to them, but per my recommendation the FLATTEN command was not there. It appears the old trusty command I have always used is not in our latest release of 2007. Does anybody know if this was an ACAD command or express tools? I would really like to know how to flatten a civil 3D site plan. When we x-ref these into our drawings the snaps are all over the place in space and they are difficult to deal with.

    If anybody knows of a command or lisp routine that will aid us please let me know.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    Flatten is an express tools command.

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    That raises another question. Should I have express tools with 2007? I did not find them anywhere.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    Quote Originally Posted by fdebolt
    That raises another question. Should I have express tools with 2007? I did not find them anywhere.
    The express tools are on the install CD. By default it should install. There is an option that has to be checked. You can check to see if you have the express folder in the install folder for 2007. If its there, you can try typing EXPRESSTOOLS into the command line in AutoCAD. If the folder isn't there, you should be able to find the installer on the 2007 CD.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Bothell, WA
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    Better Then Flatten...Try this out. This is an old-old-old school way of doing things.

    Flattening Z coordinates:

    Command: M (Move)
    Select: ALL
    From point: 0,0,0
    To point: 0,0,1e99


    Command: M (Move)
    Select P (Previous)
    From point: 0,0,0
    To point: 0,0,-1e99


    Works great, won't flatten arcs drawn on skewed ucs or solids.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    After I type in flatten in 2007 on a 3d object it ask about hidden line, but after that the drawing totally disappears. Where does it go? Never used the FLATTEN command before, does it just flatten the view that you are in?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    On the other side of the pond, where they speak real English!
    Posts
    40
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    Also another useful tip is the OSNAPZ system variable. It kind of depends on what it you want ot do here, but the variable is a 0 or 1 switch.
    Basically what it does, depending on what value it is set to, is either to use of ignore the Z value of the object you are snapping to. If it is set to 0 it uses the objects Z value and if it is set to 1 it ignores it. This is a great tool if all you want to do is use a file with Z height in it for reference purposes and to snap new gemotry to. Where it has limitations is if you wish to manipulate the original geometry. This will still retain its Z values (unless you use flatten) and so will not allow you to say FILLET objects.

    If it's any use, I've attached a lisp routine we used to use that performs the same task as the Express Tools Flatten command.

    Spike
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    AutoCAD 2007 also has a command called FLATSHOT; which creates a 2D or “flattened” representation of all 3D objects in the current view.

  9. #9
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,406
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Talking Re: Flatten Command or equivalent

    I have had that happen to me on a couple of occasions. I quickly UNDO and try a different approach. There are a few different FLATTEN lisp routines around there (like the one posted in this thread), so I try different ones or use QSELECT or SELECTSIMILAR to grab like items and change their properties manually via the properties palette.

    Check down at the bottom of this page under Similar Threads for different ideas and pointers to other routines.

    good luck.
    Quote Originally Posted by rennichd
    After I type in flatten in 2007 on a 3d object it ask about hidden line, but after that the drawing totally disappears. Where does it go? Never used the FLATTEN command before, does it just flatten the view that you are in?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.
    By Doodlemusmaximus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2016-01-08, 02:26 PM
  2. 2013: Did Flatten command wreck my Dynamic Blocks
    By Mac Demer in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-05, 12:25 PM
  3. Problem w/ Flatten command
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-04-16, 04:54 PM
  4. Equivalent Divide and/or Measure Command
    By raddis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-08-31, 02:23 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-06-30, 02:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •