See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using architectural units in C3D

  1. #1
    Active Member bruce.adams's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Using architectural units in C3D

    Hello All

    Seems like alot of people are asking how do you get architectural units to show in the properties dialog box and other dialog box's in C3D or LDT. They are asking for arch units such as 1/2" = 1'-0" instead of the engineering units like 1" = 40'.

    There is a un-documented command in acad....go figure...Type in "aecdwgsetup" at the command line. Set the units to inches. This will change that particular drawing to those units.

    If this has been posted before please excuse the repetition.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to ekubaskie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using architectural units in C3D

    You can also get there with the UNITS command. But why?

    Most civils get kind of a shudder down the spine at the thought of working in architectural units - AND SO DOES CIVIL 3D. Parameter inputs are assumed (even with inches set as drawing units) to be decimal feet. If you want to enter a value in inches, you must explicitly use the inch (quote) symbology, and NO FRACTIONAL INCHES - NOT EVEN DECIMAL. You can enter 18" and it will work as 1.5', but enter 1'6" and it fails. 18.75" or 18-3/4" will also both fail.

    Note also that the coordinate systems (and those of Map) are unit-specific - no geo-referencing or coordinate transforms, FDO connections, or other-coordinate-system dwg connect & queries should be expected to function.

  3. #3
    Active Member bruce.adams's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using architectural units in C3D

    Agreed....Just a tip for the users that need to have it for some odd reasons.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Using architectural units in C3D

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce.adams
    Agreed....Just a tip for the users that need to have it for some odd reasons.
    I do Bridge design and Civil in the same drawing. Our Bridge engineer insist upon feet and inches, Civil on decimal! I have to switch back and forth during the total process. I'm the only CAD tech in the County. You ought to try and do Architectural drawings using Civil 3d and LDT. I only occasionally have to do these ....

  5. #5
    Civil Engineering Moderator civil3Dguide's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    281
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using architectural units in C3D

    Is it possible to work in decimal units and just have your needed labels show inches?
    Last edited by civil3Dguide; 2008-08-04 at 03:01 PM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using architectural units in C3D

    We are beginning our switch to C3D this week so I am just getting into it. I was very concerned reading this post. I do bridge/civil design and use both foot and inch units. I went in and set my unit type to Arch and insertion scale to 'unitless'. I was able to draw by entering decimals of a foot (1.5') and decimals of an inch (1'-3.5") It worked fine for me. You do not need to enter the inch symbol, but you do need to put in the foot symbol and the dash.

    Edit: Just noticed this thread is 3 years old, guessing the resolution of this issue is old news. Nevermind.
    Jason Thurman
    Bridge Design Tech
    Butler, Fairman & Seufert Civil Engineers
    Indianapolis, Indiana

Similar Threads

  1. Zero in front of Fractional Architectural Units
    By IanR in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-26, 05:00 AM
  2. Add Architectural Units to Inventor
    By IanR in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-18, 01:31 PM
  3. Architectural Units in Measure command
    By IanR in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 07:41 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-12-10, 07:03 PM
  5. Units reverting to Architectural / Imperial
    By bill.73461 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-19, 02:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •