See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Communication Centre Broken?

  1. #1
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Communication Centre Broken?

    Has anyone had problems with their Communication Centre? The one on my PC seems to be confused. When I first installed AutoCAD (2006 and 2007 vanilla) on my PC I set up Communication Centre and everything was hunky dory.

    But today, it appears to have reset itself and is asking me to input my specified country and frequency of updates. Problem is not matter how many times I set this part up and click apply and ok (and any number of combinations using Apply and OK) it does not seem to take effect and keeps asking for this.

    Has anyone experienced problems with their Communication Centre due to network permissions, viruses, or anything similar?

    Does anyone out there have any helpful info on this?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    I have the communication center disabled on our systems.... One less thing to worry about.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas.stright
    I have the communication center disabled on our systems.... One less thing to worry about.
    Same here.

    Max have you set up a new profile recently or added a third party add on? The only other thing I can think of is if you have had settings altered on your internet server.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to lmitsou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-01
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    219
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    I had same problems with communication centre when I had AutoCAD 2006 installed. After I upgraded to 2007 (full blown) everything was sorted by magic. I have no idea why the problems occured then and why or how they were sorted now. It would be nice to know though so if anybody out there knows something about this, share your wisdom with us!
    L. Mitsou



  5. #5
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve.Sanderson(UK)
    Same here.

    Max have you set up a new profile recently or added a third party add on? The only other thing I can think of is if you have had settings altered on your internet server.
    No. No new profiles.

    And there have been numerous Network changes before this happened, so I'm not sure if that would have to do with it .... but it might be a possibility. I'll look into that one.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by max.sabre
    No. No new profiles.

    And there have been numerous Network changes before this happened, so I'm not sure if that would have to do with it .... but it might be a possibility. I'll look into that one.
    well, for one you're spelling center wrong....
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  7. #7
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N
    well, for one you're spelling center wrong....
    I may be a crazy canuck ... but I'm not THAT crazy. Are you sure it's me who's spelling it wrong? :P
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Has anyone figured this out yet?

    I have been having the same problem. No matter how many times I enter the country and frequency of updates it never works and keeps asking me to enter the country and update frequency over and over.

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by bkimmel
    Has anyone figured this out yet?

    I have been having the same problem. No matter how many times I enter the country and frequency of updates it never works and keeps asking me to enter the country and update frequency over and over.
    Just a guess, but has someone uninstalled the Cad manager utility? Apparently is is controlled there. Also a guess, but check if IT is running something new at startup. They may have a new firewall policy that prevents live updates from Autodesk.

  10. #10
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Broken?

    Quote Originally Posted by bkimmel
    Has anyone figured this out yet?

    I have been having the same problem. No matter how many times I enter the country and frequency of updates it never works and keeps asking me to enter the country and update frequency over and over.
    I think the solution is to open your internet boowser and clear cookies. It should work fine after that.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How do you get rid of the communication toolbar
    By EPN in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-18, 02:01 AM
  2. Communication Centre Search
    By kathy71046 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-04-17, 10:11 AM
  3. Centre de communication
    By JYM-SXM in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2008-04-07, 06:51 PM
  4. Communication Centre Blank
    By neilcheshire in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-01-30, 10:47 AM
  5. Communication Centre Settings
    By ntaylor in forum API Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-06-07, 12:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •