Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Dynamic Blocks change names?

  1. #1
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dynamic Blocks change names?

    I've been working on a routine that identifies a block by its name property and adds the appropriate data for the selected block to a schedule. One of the blocks we use has dynamic rotation. Any time the block is in a status of rotation other than the default insertion the .name property is changed to "*U###" rather than the given name. Any ideas on why or workarounds for a static identifier for the blocks? I thought about using the handle but isn't that unique to each reference to the block, not the block in general?

    Ideas and suggestions appreciated!

    MC

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,909
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    Have you looked at the EffectiveName property?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    I was unaware of that property. It works like a charm. Thanks!

    BTW Do you know why it's not part of the "available" options that appear when you type the "." after the object? How many other gems are out there that aren't part of the built in options? Where might I find info on them?

    Thank you,
    MC

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,909
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    I do not know that answer. Have you looked at the Developer Help that came with AutoCAD? It contains all the properties, AFAIK, for all the objects.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    The Dev Help system has been a great asset to me as I'm trained in full VB and not the intricacies of VBA for AutoCAD. Because of that there are many features and properties that I find myself ignorant of and if it weren't for these forums, that list would be even longer. The dilemma that then arises is how can one find something they don't know to be looking for?

    MC

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,909
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    Quote Originally Posted by mcoffman
    The Dev Help system has been a great asset to me as I'm trained in full VB and not the intricacies of VBA for AutoCAD. Because of that there are many features and properties that I find myself ignorant of and if it weren't for these forums, that list would be even longer. The dilemma that then arises is how can one find something they don't know to be looking for?

    MC
    Seeing that you knew you were looking for a particular object, you could look up the properties for that object. The EffectiveName property is listed there. It is just a lot of trial and error on my part and of course AUGI to find these things out.

    Good Luck.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    You do make a good point. Sometimes I get to thinking inside the box rather than out. I guess I thought the .name property was the end of the road. I'll try to think outside the box next time.

    Thanks,
    MC

  8. #8
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    Quote Originally Posted by mcoffman
    I was unaware of that property. It works like a charm. Thanks!

    BTW Do you know why it's not part of the "available" options that appear when you type the "." after the object? How many other gems are out there that aren't part of the built in options? Where might I find info on them?

    Thank you,
    MC
    Perhaps you dim'ed the object as something other than a AcadBlockReference, e.g. AcadEntity?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  9. #9
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    Not in this case. The object was dim'ed as an AcadBlockReference. I simply didn't see the tree for the forest when I looked at the available properties.

    MC

  10. #10
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Blocks change names?

    "I see!", said the blind man.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. GD12-3: Go Dynamic: How to Create Dynamic Blocks in AutoCAD 2006
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:17 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-01-17, 08:41 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-23, 03:50 PM
  5. Change Layer names to other Layer names via a script?
    By tburke in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-12-04, 07:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •