Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    394
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum

    First off let me give you all a little history.
    Up until recently my office was using network versions of Revit series (Revit & AutoCAD 2006) and a scaled down version of ADT 2006 (ADT as AutoCAD). All the CAD users with no revit training were using the ADT as AutoCAD software. But managing two AutoCAD systems (Acad 2006 and ADT 2006) was becoming a bit cumbersome. So We paid a small fee and had all of out existing ADT seats converted to Acad. The new AutoCAD replacements for the old ADT came in today and of course they are Acad 2007. The revit series users are on 2006, and we have no real desire to switch to Acad 2007.

    So here is my question, is it possible for me to download AutoCAD 2006 from the web and use the new 2007 licenses to run the downloaded 2006 version so everyone in the office is using Acad 2006?

    Tim

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Ogre's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the end, Cauliflower is just albino Broccoli
    Posts
    288
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum

    Quote Originally Posted by tim.101799
    First off let me give you all a little history.
    Up until recently my office was using network versions of Revit series (Revit & AutoCAD 2006) and a scaled down version of ADT 2006 (ADT as AutoCAD). All the CAD users with no revit training were using the ADT as AutoCAD software. But managing two AutoCAD systems (Acad 2006 and ADT 2006) was becoming a bit cumbersome. So We paid a small fee and had all of out existing ADT seats converted to Acad. The new AutoCAD replacements for the old ADT came in today and of course they are Acad 2007. The revit series users are on 2006, and we have no real desire to switch to Acad 2007.

    So here is my question, is it possible for me to download AutoCAD 2006 from the web and use the new 2007 licenses to run the downloaded 2006 version so everyone in the office is using Acad 2006?

    Tim
    I would ask your re-seller...If you upgrade, then you can run both side-by-side, but I do not know about cross-grading (if that is a word)...Truthfully with a network license, you can have the program installed on your machine, and only when you open the porgram, do you grab a license...You can install the porgram on as many machine as you like, but you are limited the the number of licenses that you bought...If you already have ACAD 2K6, why do you need to download it??? On a network version, if I am not mistaken, you have to install from an image on the server, so you do not need to download anything...Am I misunderstanding???

  3. #3
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum

    Quote Originally Posted by tim.101799
    So We paid a small fee and had all of out existing ADT seats converted to Acad. The new AutoCAD replacements for the old ADT came in today and of course they are Acad 2007. The revit series users are on 2006, and we have no real desire to switch to Acad 2007.

    So here is my question, is it possible for me to download AutoCAD 2006 from the web and use the new 2007 licenses to run the downloaded 2006 version so everyone in the office is using Acad 2006?

    Tim
    Nope, there isn't anyway you can do it. Ready for this confusion?

    If you had ordered new seats of AutoCAD you could have gotten AutoCAD 2006 instead. But in this cross-grade situation Autodesk requires you cross-grade "up" to AutoCAD 2007. You can't drop back down again once you have AutoCAD 2007 unless you had the subscription program for AutoCAD 2006. It sounds like you may have had subscription for ADT 2006, but since that's not the same subscription product you can't downgrade your product to AutoCAD 2006 now that you cross-graded to 2007.

    Confusing? Yes. My rules? No... its how Autodesk handles things.
    Brian Myers
    VDC Design Office Lead | Digital Delivery Lead | BIM Management
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Land of chocolate
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: AutoCAD 2006 & 2007 network license conundrum

    it is only with the subscribtion programm that you may use older version under a new license. So only for a autocad 2007 subscibtion, you are allowed to use 2006.

    You can see it also as: pay more to use less
    Last edited by Buffeldrek; 2006-09-13 at 06:46 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Network License - Send an offsite person a license?
    By jontramos in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-10-30, 06:14 PM
  2. AutoCAD / Revit series network license issue
    By tim.101799 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-10-15, 03:34 PM
  3. Revit network license not found but Autocad does
    By jack.hall.258871 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-13, 06:18 AM
  4. Borrowed license conundrum
    By Tom Weir in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-03, 09:26 AM
  5. Update license server during upgrade from 2006 to 2007
    By Hammer.John.J in forum Networks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-07-20, 06:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •