Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    69
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

    ok, I have ran across this problem before but forgot how I fixed it. I just created a custom toolbar in autocad 2006 and docked it in the top portion of the screen beside the dimension toolbar. The problem is when I shut down autocadd and restart it, the toolbar jumps to the very top (under the pulldown menus) and off the screen. I have tried locking the toolbars in place but this has not worked. Has anybody else ran across this problem?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,764
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

    Have you saved your workspace?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

    I have found that saving a profile and the workspace after any changes are made keeps things in order. IIRC Robert Bell has a very good thread on this somewhere....

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

    Hi "seven_tech"

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Toolbar does not stay put in AutoCAD 2006

    Hi

    If you require additional information on this subject, take a look at the following threads...

    How do you get AutoCAD 2006 to retain a toolbar location?

    Moving toolbars in ACAD Map 2006

    Problems with Workspaces - Toolbars do not open in correct location

    Plus, the following Knowledge Base Technical Documents from Autodesk...

    ID: TS1056204 - Toolbar settings saved in workspace are ignored when AutoCAD is restarted

    ID: TS1056203 - Toolbars shift after restarting AutoCAD

    Have a good one, Mike
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2007-05-23 at 06:18 AM. Reason: Links updated.

Similar Threads

  1. Can an AutoCAD Mechnical 2006 toolbar be brought into AutoCAD
    By gemco in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-24, 09:25 PM
  2. ADT 2006 - Use Quick Select icon with my own custom toolbar
    By adiadog in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-22, 05:36 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2006 - Add a few buttons to the Standard toolbar
    By russtheall117216 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-07-18, 07:08 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2006 default toolbar icons location
    By lance_lie in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-07-06, 09:44 PM
  5. How do you get AutoCAD 2006 to retain a toolbar location?
    By Kioti in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-27, 07:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •