Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Unknown Command Error, but routine works?

  1. #1
    100 Club Brian Benton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-06
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    183
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Unknown Command Error, but routine works?

    This is my very first Lisp Routine. Somebody in my department said they wanted one command to turn all layers on and thaw all layers without using the layer manager or clicking 2 different express tool buttons (We are using AutoCAD2004 by the way).

    So I said that should be easy enough, I will use that for my first routine.

    Ok, I have the routine and it does everything that I thought it would. However, there is a prompt in the command line that says: "Unknown command" and returns the name of the routine.

    Here is the code:

    Code:
    (defun c:ll ()
      (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
      (command ".undo" "begin")
      (command "-layer" "thaw" "*" "on" "*" "")
      (command ".regenall" "")
      (command ".undo" "end")
      (setvar "cmdecho" 1)
    )

    [ Moderator Action = ON ] What are [ CODE ] tags... [ Moderator Action = OFF ]

    The lisp file name is ll.lsp

    What is wrong?

    Thanks for your help.
    Last edited by Opie; 2006-10-13 at 04:05 PM. Reason: [CODE] tags added, see Moderator Action

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,442
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unknown Command Error, but routine works?

    Quote Originally Posted by bbenton.91765
    Code:
    (defun c:ll ()
      (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
      (command ".undo" "begin")
      (command "-layer" "thaw" "*" "on" "*" "")
      (command ".regenall" "")
      (command ".undo" "end")
      (setvar "cmdecho" 1)
    )
    Try removing the highlighted section above. That is the only thing I can see.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    100 Club Brian Benton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-06
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    183
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Unknown Command Error, but routine works?

    That did it!!!! It was getting messed up on the extra enter.

    Thanks Opie.
    "Do or do not. There is no try."
    --Master Yoda--

    http://CADaBlog.com/
    www.twitter.com/bcbenton
    www.facebook.com/CADaBlog

Similar Threads

  1. LISP Routine that works with AREA command
    By Paul.C.Rasmussen in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2016-01-03, 07:52 PM
  2. AUTOCAD 2013 Error: _sheetset unknown command "sheet set"
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-18, 09:25 PM
  3. unknown command error for simple commands
    By asilis in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-03-02, 10:21 PM
  4. Double "Unknown command" After Routine
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2008-05-05, 08:39 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-09, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •