Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Settings Randomly Changing

  1. #1
    Active Member bbambu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Settings Randomly Changing

    This mainly applies to the window settings, not the drawing settings. Where it has work/model tabs at the bottom of the window, those tabs dissapear from time to time. The MEP Display that allows you to choose 1-line or 2-line Representation is no longer at the bottom of my screen. Things have just gone hay-wire and I'm trying to figure out how to get everything back to the way it was. I've tried looking at the help menu, it justs tell me what those tabs do, not how to bring them back once they've dissapeared. I'm not even sure what keywords I should type to find the answer.
    Everyone at my workplace says my computer is possessed or cursed.
    I'm thinking you guys might have a more logical explanation.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time kyle.bernhardt's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Inside the Factory
    Posts
    705
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    I like easy ones....of course I only know this after I fell victim to it myself. There's a toggle in the bottom right corner of the program window, see attached.

    Cheers,
    Kyle B
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Active Member bbambu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    Hate to burst your bubble, but that doesn't bring back my necessary tabs. Well apparently they aren't necessary because I survived without them for a while. Still. Those MEP Display Representations won't show.

  4. #4
    Active Member bbambu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    OK, now I have the specific terms, hopefully it will make things easier.
    My "application status bar" appears at the bottom of the ABS window, and when I press that toggle button you said, it just makes more icons appear in the application status bar. It's my "drawing window status bar" that's missing. I don't know how to get that to appear.there is no little "drawing menu icon" to press because the entire bar is gone, so I can't adjust the settings that way. I'm still stumped and hoping for some answers. Thanks for trying though.

  5. #5
    ACA/AMEP Community Chair stelthorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    San Francisco CA
    Posts
    1,190
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    Can you see an arrow on the lower right of your screen? (See attached).

    If you can click on it and you can turn on and off the scale, display representations etc.

    If you can't try a different profile. One of my designers lost all of their same things you are talking about and the only solution we found was using a new profile.

    Hope this helps.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Scott Telthorst
    Quality Control Manager
    Helix Electric, Inc.
    www.helixelectric.com

    Some see the glass as half full, others as half empty. As an engineer I see the glass as twice as big as it needs to be. ~Unknown~

  6. #6
    Active Member bbambu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    Nope sorry, that bar doesn't show. It's not that the buttons are missing, It's the whole bar. It's supposed to appear right under the Work/Model tabs, but it doesn't. I guess most people haven't had this problem before.
    I guess my computer is special.

  7. #7
    Active Member bbambu's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Settings Randomly Changing

    Nevermind, Sorry Kyle. You were right. For some odd reason it wouldn't show just by clicking on it, it had to be toyed with in addition to clicking the toggle button.

Similar Threads

  1. plot style settings keeps changing
    By cdoucet in forum ACA General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-10-17, 03:22 PM
  2. Accurender and changing color settings
    By mmiles in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-11, 07:53 PM
  3. Randomly Changing Dates
    By alanr in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 09:36 PM
  4. Changing Area Settings
    By jamesb.87776 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-24, 12:04 AM
  5. Changing Pen Settings
    By mpemberton in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2004-11-02, 08:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •