Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Redefining old Blocks to new Dynamic Blocks

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Redefining old Blocks to new Dynamic Blocks

    How can you insert a new dynamic block named "test" in a drawing that has a non-dynamic block named "test" in it and have the old ones be redefined as the new dynamic?

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,811
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefining old Blocks to new Dynamic Blocks

    INSERT command
    TEST=C:\NewBlock\TEST

    (replace C:\NewBlock with actual path to drawing)

    If your new TEST is a block reference in a separate drawing, then you should be able to use ADC. Right click and choose Insert/Redefine.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    100 Club r424andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    In this Chair
    Posts
    170
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefining old Blocks to new Dynamic Blocks

    or the old express tool blockreplace

Similar Threads

  1. Redefining Dynamic blocks
    By ccowgill in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-09-25, 04:54 PM
  2. Redefining Blocks
    By Doodlemusmaximus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-02-26, 12:32 PM
  3. Redefining your Dynamic Blocks
    By whdjr in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-27, 02:51 PM
  4. Dynamic Blocks Not Redefining
    By Rico in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-02-07, 07:50 PM
  5. Redefining Dynamic Blocks - Layer Colors not updating
    By sumulong in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-01-24, 09:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •