See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Switching to C3D

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Switching to C3D

    My company is considering switching to C3D in the near future and I was wondering how hard it is going to be to switch all of our projects over to use them in C3D. Right now we are using Land Desktop 3. Is it just a matter of export/import or is it going to go deeper than that.

    Thank you for your time.

    Brian Long

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,800
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    C3D 2007 can directly import LDT project data.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Thank you for you quick reply

  4. #4
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,431
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Be advised though if you need to send your data out to sub-consultants or Architects it will take a little tweaking to get the data out to them.
    This depends on exactly what it is you will send them and how "Intelligent" you want that data to be.
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Quote Originally Posted by MHultgren
    Be advised though if you need to send your data out to sub-consultants or Architects it will take a little tweaking to get the data out to them.
    This depends on exactly what it is you will send them and how "Intelligent" you want that data to be.
    We do sometimes send out file, but only to those who have relivant software

  6. #6
    Member daniel.chapek's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Bruno, NE
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Civil 3d can import from LDD, true. But I dont think you'll find it that cut and dry and go home at 5 feeling satisfied. For the most part I would recomend that you finish your current projects in LDD and start all your new projects in Civil 3d. Migration works better than imersion.

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Keep in mind that Civil-3D is completely different from Land Desktop.

    It will take significant retraining in order to make the switch. If you try to do it yourself, it will be many months before you reach the point you can actually get anything done. Hiring someone for training is basically mandatory, unless you are extremely masochistic and you have a LOT of free time...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Switching to C3D

    Quote Originally Posted by richards.64879
    Keep in mind that Civil-3D is completely different from Land Desktop.

    It will take significant retraining in order to make the switch. If you try to do it yourself, it will be many months before you reach the point you can actually get anything done. Hiring someone for training is basically mandatory, unless you are extremely masochistic and you have a LOT of free time...
    Hey sinc how are you.
    Thanks for breaking the news easy on the OP.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Switching between Drawings
    By mhannan.100562 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-03-07, 01:52 PM
  2. switching to Vista 64 - Revit activation switching
    By ws in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-08, 10:02 AM
  3. Switching in RCP?
    By ron.sanpedro in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-20, 01:21 PM
  4. Switching around...
    By Calvn_Swing in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-26, 05:47 PM
  5. switching from ADT
    By sfaust in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-09-12, 08:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •