See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Hi all,

    I want to run the undefine command when AutoCAD (LT 2007) starts. I tried switches at the shortcut icon but they don't work. I would like to have some commands undefined right from when AutoCAD loads, whether somebody starts AutoCAD LT from the shortcut, start menu of Windows, double click on a drawing file, or whatever other way they can start AutoCAD.

    Please note that LISP is not an option.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,702
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Did you try the "/b" switch? i.e. scripts?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Did you try the "/b" switch? i.e. scripts?
    Hi Ed. Thanks for the reply. I tried the /b switch but it didn't work. I also have the feeling (and please correct me if I am wrong) that this method only works if you double click on the shortcut. If you double click on a drawing, the the commands are defined as normal. Same if you go QNew, New and Open. Please correct me if I am wrong.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,702
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Correct, the script will only run if you use the shortcut.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Is there any way to undefine a command and keep it like that every time AutoCAD starts no matter how it starts and no matter how drawing are opened (QNew, New, Open, double click on a file, etc)?

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,702
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    I don't see any other way with LT. The only other thing I can think of is to disassociate acad from the dwg extension so that you have to use the shortcut to open.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,463
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    I don't see any other way with LT. The only other thing I can think of is to disassociate acad from the dwg extension so that you have to use the shortcut to open.
    It still would not work after it is already opened. Is this a management issue?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    It still would not work after it is already opened. Is this a management issue?
    No not really a management issue. It is more like playing safe. You can't really use what is not available to you. And since we are upgrading all the workstations, it is a good opportunity to introduce some new things like undefine some commands and options that only the CAD Management team should be using anyway. You take away the temptation in a way.

  9. #9
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,463
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Inferno6919
    No not really a management issue. It is more like playing safe. You can't really use what is not available to you. And since we are upgrading all the workstations, it is a good opportunity to introduce some new things like undefine some commands and options that only the CAD Management team should be using anyway. You take away the temptation in a way.
    Remove them from the menu would limit some. But LT is not a very customizable platform.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  10. #10
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    Remove them from the menu would limit some. But LT is not a very customizable platform.
    How would anyone udefine commands the way I want to do it, if they had full AutoCAD? Would it be with LISP or is there another way to do it when you have full AutoCAD?

    Thanks for the replies.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD
    By 740176597380946 in forum ARX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-05-24, 05:36 AM
  2. 2012: AutoCAD startup
    By sdeyo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-04-26, 01:19 PM
  3. misspelled command issues upon startup
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-09-13, 09:21 PM
  4. command line not loading on startup
    By WesternSoul in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-12-23, 10:47 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2007-08-09, 09:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •