Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Styles - Why is linetype set to byblock?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Styles - Why is linetype set to byblock?

    Does anyone know why Autodesk set the linetype in the label styles to byblock in the imperial NTS extended template?

    Is there any real advantage to this?

    It seems to me that I would want my linetype set to bylayer.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Location
    Bruno, NE
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Styles - Why is linetype set to byblock?

    I dont know exactly why they did it, but this is where I've found it helpful.

    Existing ground profile. It is on a layer that is greenish and a hidden linetype. It just so happens that my grade break labels are on the same layer. Obviously, I dont want any line segment in my label to be a hidden linetype. By setting my label to a certain line type to the overall label, each component of the label is then controlled by block so that you dont have to set the linetype to each component.
    Last edited by daniel.chapek; 2006-11-16 at 08:06 PM. Reason: typo

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-25, 12:40 AM
  2. 2012: ByBlock vs ByLayer options
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-11-26, 08:36 PM
  3. Byblock property
    By Peter Sedlacek in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-02-04, 11:11 AM
  4. Extract Linetype information from a custom Linetype
    By H.Hunter in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 05:27 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-09-21, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •