Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to rhayes.99001's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    349
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    Has anyone had there commands stop working if picking from the tool bar.???
    In the "Shapes" tool palette I can draw a line and Circle, However the rectangle
    command stops working and I get "unknown command".
    I re-load the default imperial profile and then it works again.???
    Why would only certain commands stop working.???
    Thanks...

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to bbeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    247
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    Standard AutoCAD "Draw" toolbar or a custom toolbar or tool palette? If it's a custom or enterprise CUI that is causing problems my guess would be an old ".lsp" routine running that doesn't have an error handler built-in. I've seen cases where users have canceled out of old commands written years ago that cause this problem.

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    What version of acad?
    Prior to A2005 (possibly A2006, I forget which) Rectangle was an external command loaded from an arx file.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    Hi Richard

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the CAD Mgmt. General forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    Hi

    Take a look at THIS post.

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to rhayes.99001's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    349
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rectangle command returns - unknown command

    Thanks Mike,
    I am using ADT-05'
    I re-set the default profile and that seemed to work.
    I take a look at the ARX setting.

Similar Threads

  1. 2007: Publish Command says unknown command in autocad 2007
    By drajappa594109 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-13, 03:34 PM
  2. MVSETUP returns Unknown command
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 07:50 PM
  3. AutoCAD LT 2007 Appload command returns - unknown command
    By tbedrich in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-10, 02:09 PM
  4. _ai_molc command returns unknown command message
    By jan.pennabecker in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2006-05-19, 12:02 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-09, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •