Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Communication Centre Blank

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Communication Centre Blank

    When I open the communication centre it appears blank, even when I click on refresh it is still blank. It used to work okay and as far as I know I have not changed any settings.

    Anybody have similar problems.

    Neil

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,517
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Have you upgraded you Internet Explorer? The new version of IE has reportedly broken the Communication Centre.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Avatart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Upsidedown in dreamtown
    Posts
    927
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    Have you upgraded you Internet Explorer? The new version of IE has reportedly broken the Communication Centre.
    The new version of IE (IE7) has broken alot of things, from what I have heard, any ap that displays internet ready drawing data is broken.

    Nice one Mr Gates!
    ^^ Ceci n'est pas une post ^^

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    I have pretty much left communication center for dead. It hasn't
    worked since day 1.

    As soon as I saw the first post on Augi about IE 7, I called the IT department to
    double check if it will autoinstall. My pc will not upgrade.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Hi to all

    I have upgraded with IE7 and that seems to be where the problem lies. Do we know if autocad or microsoft are trying to solve this problem?

    Neil

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Quote Originally Posted by neilcheshire
    I have upgraded with IE7 and that seems to be where the problem lies. Do we know if autocad or microsoft are trying to solve this problem?
    Hi

    Both companies are working together on certain issues / problems eg

    IE 7 and DWG/DWF Viewers

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Hi

    Does anyone know if the communication centre will work with Firefox V2.

    I have just installed this and I am trying it rather than Internet Explorer, however I cannot find any preferences to change which would affect which browser AutoCAD (in my case LT2006) uses.

    Regards

    Neil

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,788
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Quote Originally Posted by neilcheshire
    Does anyone know if the communication centre will work with Firefox V2.

    I have just installed this and I am trying it rather than Internet Explorer, however I cannot find any preferences to change which would affect which browser AutoCAD (in my case LT2006) uses.
    If you mean "are they compatible?" - then yes, because one has nothing to do with the other. CC will still use your IE components.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    200
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    So it seems I will have to wait until AutoCAD and Microsoft sort it out. It,s been a while lets hope it is soon.

  10. #10
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Communication Centre Blank

    Quote Originally Posted by neilcheshire
    So it seems I will have to wait until AutoCAD and Microsoft sort it out. It,s been a while lets hope it is soon.
    Hi

    Probably not what you want to read...

    ID: TS1065073 - Support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7

    Have a good one, Mike

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Communication Centre Search
    By kathy71046 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-04-17, 10:11 AM
  2. Centre de communication
    By JYM-SXM in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2008-04-07, 06:51 PM
  3. Communication Centre Broken?
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2008-03-27, 03:15 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2006 communication center is blank
    By tomcarver in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-19, 02:15 PM
  5. Communication Centre Settings
    By ntaylor in forum API Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-06-07, 12:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •