Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    230
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Hi! I'm trying to have my profile load on startup but am unable to do that. In 2006 you just had to go into the startup file for acad & type your Profile name in the double brackets. I am not able to do that now. It keeps on loading Mechanical desktop default application instead of the Vanilla version so I have to go into "Profiles" & set my .arg file to current user. Any Ideas! TIA!
    Paul Rymal
    Prosolve Consulting Ltd.
    Paul Rymal

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,720
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Did you use the /p switch in the shortcut? I'm not sure about MDT, but with ADT, as soon as you issue certain commands, e.g. Layer Manager, the aec arx's will demand load. This is because you are not just using plain acad with some addons. Nowdays, the vertical apps are their own applications. The profiles then, are really just for storing toobar config, etc.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Quote Originally Posted by prymal
    Hi! I'm trying to have my profile load on startup but am unable to do that. In 2006 you just had to go into the startup file for acad & type your Profile name in the double brackets. I am not able to do that now. It keeps on loading Mechanical desktop default application instead of the Vanilla version so I have to go into "Profiles" & set my .arg file to current user. Any Ideas! TIA!
    Paul Rymal
    Prosolve Consulting Ltd.

    the /p switch.. for example, this is mine

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acadm 2007\acad.exe" /p Brenda /nologo

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Did you use the /p switch in the shortcut? I'm not sure about MDT, but with ADT, as soon as you issue certain commands, e.g. Layer Manager, the aec arx's will demand load. This is because you are not just using plain acad with some addons. Nowdays, the vertical apps are their own applications. The profiles then, are really just for storing toobar config, etc.
    I think the verticals contain both versions of tools such as the layer manager - at least Mechanical does. I would have AMLAYER and LAYER

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,720
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Not with ADT, due to AIA layer standards.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  6. #6
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Not with ADT, due to AIA layer standards.
    Interesting... I did not know that

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,720
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren
    Interesting... I did not know that
    And I assumed MDT would be similar to ADT. So were even.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    230
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup

    Thanks Everybody! That was it! /p! How do people come up with these fixes I'll never know, but sure am grateful. Have a good one!
    Paul Rymal
    Paul Rymal

Similar Threads

  1. Error opening AutoCAD - unable to load profile file
    By jsieszycki in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-11-16, 06:36 PM
  2. Profile and sheet set manger load on startup
    By dalewww in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-09, 09:11 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-08, 01:12 PM
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2006-11-06, 08:30 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •