Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

  1. #1
    Active Member rgorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on? I give a base parameter, then trying to add another I get the:

    "** Base point parameter already exists in block definition. **"

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by rgorman
    Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on? I give a base parameter, then trying to add another I get the:

    "** Base point parameter already exists in block definition. **"
    the base point is just that - a base point. i believe (im sure chris and/or rico will correct me) that by hitting ctrl as you place the block it will cycle insertion points of the block. these points are defined by paramater endpoints, and the point paramater (i think - ive never tried with it, but i see no reason why it wouldnt) you can also turn off point cycling in the properties of a point.

    edit - just tried it out - it is ctrl that will cycle points.
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    the base point is just that - a base point. i believe (im sure chris and/or rico will correct me) that by hitting ctrl as you place the block it will cycle insertion points of the block. these points are defined by paramater endpoints, and the point paramater (i think - ive never tried with it, but i see no reason why it wouldnt) you can also turn off point cycling in the properties of a point.

    edit - just tried it out - it is ctrl that will cycle points.
    you are correct, except it's the visible 'nodes' of the parameters that can be used as cycled basepoints.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by rgorman
    Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on? I give a base parameter, then trying to add another I get the:

    "** Base point parameter already exists in block definition. **"
    in the HELP for DB's you'll find that you are only allowed one BP parameter per DB file
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  5. #5
    Active Member rgorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Yes, ctl does cycle through the various bpoints. What I want is to establish those multiple basepoints in the first place. I can only ADD one base point parameter to any one block

    A brain numbing conundrum at the moment...

    as an example- I have a block that looks like this: < >

    I want 3 insertion points -left side, middle, right side

    I know I can flip, etc... but I'd like to avoid the extra step. So I add a base point to the middle. fine. Go to add another and the error message comes up. I could choose the "B" option, put that's another step I want to avoid. How can I add 3 (heck, even 2!) basepoints to that block?

    Have I missed something in the literature?

  6. #6
    Active Member rgorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N
    in the HELP for DB's you'll find that you are only allowed one BP parameter per DB file

    Cross posting while others answer... I suppose.

    So unless I have an actual action or another parameter, I can't have multiple basepoints on a simple block like the one I described above?

    [ Moderator Action = ON ] Removed! [ Moderator Action = OFF ]
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-12-08 at 04:05 AM. Reason: Refer to "Moderator Action" comment.

  7. #7
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by rgorman
    Cross posting while others answer... I suppose.

    So unless I have an actual action or another parameter, I can't have multiple basepoints on a simple block like the one I described above?

    THAT wasn't in the notes, Matt!!!! Wicked awkward!
    post your block and lets take a look! it all depends on what type of actions you are going to use. one trick i've used is instead of having all my parameters on one side, i'll put a BP at 0,0 , lower left if using a box as an example (included in any actions that may be there) and linear parameters on the other side, so i may use nodes as cycled bases....
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    Quote Originally Posted by rgorman
    Cross posting while others answer... I suppose.

    So unless I have an actual action or another parameter, I can't have multiple basepoints on a simple block like the one I described above?

    THAT wasn't in the notes, Matt!!!! Wicked awkward!
    cant have multiple base points no - but you can have multiple points that can be functioned through to serve as insertion points. you can use the point paramater and place it where you want an insertion point. only downside ive found playing with this for a few minutes is you cant lock a point.
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  9. #9
    Active Member rgorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    that's just it- there are no actions for it.

    It's just that simple " < > "

    I don't want a stretch, move, add three visibility states (if that makes a difference) to a simple block. I'll attach it, so lets see the 'simple' way, m'kay

    Heck I'd be happy to see the hard way!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Active Member rgorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Insertion Points - is there a toggle to turn it on?

    D'OH!!!! <blushing>

    Holy cripes... what a maroon... I was getting all comboobulated and confusing the base point and point parameters... and POINT is at the top!!!! sheeeeeesh.

    I feel like a newb...

    lets' see if *that's* what I needed....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Create a dynamic block with multiple insertion points
    By danielk in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2012-09-07, 08:38 AM
  2. Annotative Dynamic Blocks with Multiple Insertion Points
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-05, 10:04 PM
  3. Is it possible for a Dynamic Block to have multiple Insertion Points
    By TerribleTim in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-06-16, 10:36 PM
  4. Multiple Insertion Points and Visibility States
    By jpaulsen in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2007-06-04, 10:00 PM
  5. Multiple insertion points
    By jerry.garrett in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-19, 05:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •