Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Microstation DTM to AutoCAD TIN

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Syracuse Utah
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Microstation DTM to AutoCAD TIN

    Does anyone know how to convert a DTM and DAT file from Microstation into a Civil 3D Surface?


    TIA

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,013
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation DTM to AutoCAD TIN

    Look to see if your Bentley product can export to Land XML.
    Jeff Paulsen

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Syracuse Utah
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Microstation DTM to AutoCAD TIN

    I would but we are getting the Info from our State DOT and it has taken a couple of weeks to get what I have. I know that XML would be the best and I have put in a request to get a XML File but in the mean time I was hoping I could find a way around this for future reference.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD VS MicroStation...
    By shahid.rashid in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-03-07, 07:31 PM
  2. 2012: Microstation & Autocad
    By boyerd492098 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 11:59 PM
  3. Microstation vs. AutoCAD
    By Wanderer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 07:57 PM
  4. Microstation to AutoCAD
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-17, 10:33 PM
  5. autocad to microstation.......
    By somared in forum Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-14, 04:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •