See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Offset command not working properly

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Offset command not working properly

    One of my team members is having trouble witht this command. everytime she starts the command, there is an "n" at the end of it. she has to hit enter before she can do anything else. im sure that there is a variable to turn that to no without it popping up everytime right. i looked in the hellp menu and no help.
    here is the command that shows up:

    Command: o OFFSET
    Current settings: Erase source=No Layer=Source OFFSETGAPTYPE=0
    Specify offset distance or [Through/Erase/Layer] <7.3>: n

    that little "n" at the end pops up in a lot of her commands actually.

    need help quick!!!!!
    Last edited by pgastelum; 2006-12-18 at 04:59 PM.
    Pedro Gastelum Jr.
    CAD Tech

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Offset command not working properly

    Quote Originally Posted by pgastelum
    One of my team members is having trouble witht this command. everytime she starts the command, there is an "n" at the end of it. she has to hit enter before she can do anything else. im sure that there is a variable to turn that to no without it popping up everytime right. i looked in the hellp menu and no help.
    here is the command that shows up:

    Command: o OFFSET
    Current settings: Erase source=No Layer=Source OFFSETGAPTYPE=0
    Specify offset distance or [Through/Erase/Layer] <7.3>: n

    that little "n" at the end pops up in a lot of her commands actually.

    need help quick!!!!!
    How is the command being started; through a button or the command line? If through a button, I would check to be sure the macro for the button is correct. If from the command line, I would look and see if the offset command was redefined and see if there is something in one of the startup files (acaddoc.lsp, etc.). Try useing ._offset at the command line and see if it still does it.

    Edit: I just read that it was multiple commands. Have you tried swapping out keyboards; it could be a malfunctioning key, also.

    Let us know.
    Tim Creary
    S&D
    DILLIGAF

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to ekubaskie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    324
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Offset command not working properly

    Perhaps someone has messed with the acad.pgp file, that contains your keyboard shortcuts? (Note that the offset command is involed here using the "o" shortcut.)

    Look for "command alias" in help

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: LINE command not working properly in 3D
    By allitnil in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-06-22, 01:15 PM
  2. VBA plugin not working properly in Win 7(64 bit)
    By rajiv13579627513 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-04, 04:22 PM
  3. Slice not working properly *pic*
    By gjowen2255 in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-06-02, 04:11 AM
  4. DB Insert not working properly
    By mlukens.161762 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-04, 08:41 PM
  5. Dimspace not working properly
    By pgastelum77763 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-12-28, 08:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •