Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    I have a very strange problem. When I load the Trimble.cui that comes with Trimble Link the toolbar will not display if the cui is loaded from the network.

    When I right-click on the gray area next to a toolbar and pick Trimble nothing is there so I can't turn it on. I opened the CUI editor, picked customize workspace, turned on the desired toolbar but it still does not show on the screen.

    This works fine on the two other computers I installed Trimble Link on.

    Now here's the real strange part. When I copy the Trimble.cui, Trimble.dll and Trimble.mnl from the network to the users local PC and load it from there he can see the toolbar.

    All three users have the same permissions on the Network share.

    Any ideas what may be causing this?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    Hi

    Have you tried contacting Trimble ( hopefully I have the right Trimble and they are the actual ones that supply the CUI file ) directly, to see what they have to say about it...

    Trimble - Contacts

    Have you looked through the Trimble.mnl file to see if there is something in there that could be causing the behaviour you are seeing...

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    I have not contacted Trimble yet. I may do that next week but I really think this is an Autodesk issue.

    The mnl file on the local PC is identical to the one on the network so it's not a problem with the mnl.

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,794
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    Quote Originally Posted by jpaulsen
    I have not contacted Trimble yet. I may do that next week but I really think this is an Autodesk issue.

    The mnl file on the local PC is identical to the one on the network so it's not a problem with the mnl.
    You did not state if the folder the Trimble files are located was in your Support Paths.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    Yes, the network location is in the search path. The toolbar works fine on two of three computers when the CUI is on the network.

    The toolbar only worked on the third computer if I copied the CUI, MNL and DLL to the user's windows profile folder which is also in the search path.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    Okay. I figured out what I did wrong but I can't explain why it worked on the two computers before.

    The network drive is read only and I forgot to copy the MNR file. Once I copied the MNR file to the same location as the other files it worked fine for everyone.

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,794
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimble Link toolbar not displaying when Trimble.cui located on the network

    Thanks for posting your solution.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:21 PM
  2. 2013: Trimble Link 2013 without the ribbon
    By cof999616480 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-04-11, 02:56 AM
  3. about trimble link problem
    By loucms341837 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-16, 09:41 AM
  4. Trimble Link
    By kevin.200424 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-04-06, 07:00 PM
  5. Civil 3d 2010 Trimble link not working
    By noblesurvey in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-23, 01:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •