See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Transferring Toolbars

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    29
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Transferring Toolbars

    I have to reinstall my AutoCAD software onto another machine. I have created some personal toolbars and would like to know if there is an easy way to transfer them to the new machine without having to create them again. I tried exporting the "current profile" but this did not bring across the customized toolbars. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Ideally, your custom toolbars should have their own .mnu file. Here is a link to a great way to create custom toolbars and .dll files for the icons. Only 2 files to take with you, and no more smiley faces

    You will have to recreate your toolbars to do this, and it may take a little while depending on how many custom buttons you have, but believe me, it is well worth the time

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Hi

    The following links are also worth a read -

    AutoCAD toolbar customization the right way

    AutoCAD menu customization tips

    +

    Check out the following Technical Documents on the Autodesk web site under the Knowledge Base section -

    ID: TS17459 - Definitions for new or modified toolbars are lost when the .MNU file

    ID: TS45735 - Migrating toolbars from pre-AutoCAD® 2000 menus

    ID: TS37933 - Move custom toolbars to another workstation

    ID: TS65581 - Copying custom menus and toolbars to another computer

    +

    Check out the following Submission # EX001236 by Phil Harms on the AUGI Exchange Page -

    AUGI Exchange Search Page

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to awarren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Portland, TN
    Posts
    212
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Do as your parents say above about custom.mnu's it will save you heartache down the road. The after all were always right it the end, but if you need it today...

    For a quick fix, copy all of your acad files -.mnu .mns .pgp from your support folders in one computer to the other.

    PS I have made my toolbars in the new Custom files under support, along with my own dlls for the icons. This is the easiest way to move them around, and they will stay put.

  5. #5
    Active Member chill3490's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Twangtown USA
    Posts
    92
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    PS I have made my toolbars in the new Custom files under support, along with my own dlls for the icons. This is the easiest way to move them around, and they will stay put.
    Interesting.......

    Hey Andy, Now just how is the average Joe to 'do' that dll thing?
    Clint Hill
    Thrive in '05

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Check out the link that is in Brenda's post.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  7. #7
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Here it is in case ya missed it Creating your own dll file

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to awarren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Portland, TN
    Posts
    212
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    The link in her post as the dll instructions and writer. It is pretty easy, just drag and drop your icons, name the dll to the same as your mnu file and their you go. I use custom.mnu acad wants you to use this one it will be more transportible.

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transferring Toolbars

    Quote Originally Posted by brenda.richardson
    Ideally, your custom toolbars should have their own .mnu file. Here is a link to a great way to create custom toolbars and .dll files for the icons. Only 2 files to take with you, and no more smiley faces
    There's a problem to be aware of (at least in 2004 - I don't know if they've fixed it or not).

    There seems to be some issue where toolbars are placed into your workspace as they are read from the files. If you have a toolbar that is in a file which is loaded later than another one that is located "after" it on the screen (below or to the right), you may have problems with "jumping toolbars". The toolbars will be fine until you close and reopen Autocad, at which point they move. Some may be moved off-screen. It's caused by the toolbar from the first-loaded menu file being placed on the screen first, in the place reserved for the toolbar that hasn't been loaded yet.

    I just ran into this problem, and solved it by moving one of my custom toolbars to the ACAD menu file.
    Last edited by sinc; 2005-09-21 at 05:07 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Transferring work
    By twollifur in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-04-18, 07:14 PM
  2. Transferring Families
    By sultarc in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-06, 06:10 PM
  3. Transferring saved UCS's
    By john.forman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-11-12, 01:30 PM
  4. Transferring Toolbars from AutoCAD 2005 to 2006
    By kparr in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-24, 01:15 PM
  5. Transferring schedules
    By Steve_Stafford in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-01-13, 07:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •