Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

  1. #21
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto
    Ummmmmmm. update to 2007!!!
    Well ... I DO have 2007. I just wanted to know if there was a 2006 workaround ....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  2. #22
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,920
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico
    Well ... I DO have 2007. I just wanted to know if there was a 2006 workaround ....
    Not through the CUI or menus, but vba. See my post on the first page of this thread.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #23
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Not through the CUI or menus, but vba. See my post on the first page of this thread.
    vba is foreign language to me .... never used it before .... not consciously anyway ....

    I'll add it to my 2007 customizations, though. Good tip!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #24
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,920
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico
    vba is foreign language to me .... never used it before .... not consciously anyway ....

    I'll add it to my 2007 customizations, though. Good tip!
    Although it will work in 2007, the cui would be a better solution, since it still brings up the properties pallette in addition to the text editor.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #25
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Although it will work in 2007, the cui would be a better solution, since it still brings up the properties pallette in addition to the text editor.
    yeah that's what I meant. I'll add the CUI solution to my '07 and I'll just wish for a similar solution for my '06 .....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  6. #26
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assign Double Click action to dimensions

    Need to drag "Text, Edit..." from the Command List.
    Worked for me - thank you!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Double-Click Action Items
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-09, 03:45 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-08-06, 06:53 AM
  3. Double click action on AEC dimension
    By Yancka in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-02-02, 01:39 PM
  4. Assign functions to double click
    By lawson in forum NavisWorks - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-26, 10:17 AM
  5. Double Click Action
    By SRBalliet in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-03-05, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •