Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Some of the ACAD 2005 users here are having this error when trying to install the 2005OEHotfix. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,412
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Quote Originally Posted by mattj.120434
    Some of the ACAD 2005 users here are having this error when trying to install the 2005OEHotfix. Any ideas?
    I'm having no hits on that... is that the 'exact' error message they're getting? (like you saw it or they sent you a screenshot.

    any information about whether these are network or standalone installs and their operating system might help, too.

    thank you
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    I've seen the message myself and took a screenshot of it as well (see attached image). We are all running standalone licenses and are all on Windows XP Pro SP2.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Good luck. I have had issues installing hot fixes from AutoDesk and after
    a few hours I usually give up.

    Did you have a prior version of AutoCad installed?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    No prior versions installed. I reinstalled AutoCAD and it worked. I just hope I don't have to do it too often.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    I'm having the same error message. I am using autoCAD 2006, (no previous versions installed). This particular drawing was from an outside source. Unfortunately I don't know what version the drawing was created in or saved down to...

    I have downloaded the OEhotfix for 2004, 2005, and 2006. The 2004 and 2005 said they didn't work. There was no error message for the 2006. However, the hotfix didn't work. I am still getting the "ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass" message.

    Any ideas on how to fix it?

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Quote Originally Posted by lcalbery
    I'm having the same error message. I am using autoCAD 2006, (no previous versions installed). This particular drawing was from an outside source. Unfortunately I don't know what version the drawing was created in or saved down to...

    I have downloaded the OEhotfix for 2004, 2005, and 2006. The 2004 and 2005 said they didn't work. There was no error message for the 2006. However, the hotfix didn't work. I am still getting the "ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass" message.
    Hi

    Did you apply the following Hotfix...

    ID: DL7047371 - Hotfix - Autodesk 2006 OE

    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Hi Mike,
    Yes that is the exact hotfix I applied. Could it be that my autocad was installed via download from another city (our head office)? If so, would IT from head office have to download the fix?

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    Quote Originally Posted by lcalbery
    Yes that is the exact hotfix I applied. Could it be that my autocad was installed via download from another city (our head office)? If so, would IT from head office have to download the fix?
    Hi

    As far as I am aware, it should not matter... but I guess anything is possible.

    I wonder if the message "ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass" could be appearing due to a *missing* Object Enabler...

    Does the drawing file in question contain Proxy Graphics / Objects from a Autodesk vertical product?

    Have a good one, Mike

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2005 "Hotfix cannot be applied" when trying to apply 2005 OE Hotfix

    When the ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass" appears here, I install the Hotfix as well as the Arch Desktop object enabler.

Similar Threads

  1. Hotfix for text problem caused by Microsoft Hotfix KB918118
    By JD Mather in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-03-01, 01:42 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2005 custom toolbar buttons show as "?"
    By jim.dozorec in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-07-18, 07:20 PM
  3. Script file makes AutoCAD LT 2005 "hang"
    By AutoTAD in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-01-18, 02:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •