Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Everytime I run MDT to do an igesout, I have reselect the vanilla profile the next time
    I click on my shortcut to run AutoCAD.

    Is there a specific reason this happens?

    MDT is run from a separate shortcut than Vanilla.
    I do not that the Vanilla shortcut would open as MDT.

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    Everytime I run MDT to do an igesout, I have reselect the vanilla profile the next time
    I click on my shortcut to run AutoCAD.

    Is there a specific reason this happens?

    MDT is run from a separate shortcut than Vanilla.
    I do not that the Vanilla shortcut would open as MDT.

    Suggestions?
    You aren't calling a profile from the shortcut, are you, using the \p switch?

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren
    You aren't calling a profile from the shortcut, are you, using the \p switch?
    No, but I probably should.
    I am guessing that would fix the problem.
    Last edited by Robert.Hall; 2007-01-05 at 02:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    No, but I probably should.
    I am guessing that would fix the problem.
    Worth a try ~shrug~

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    I tried loading a profile using the shortcut but then I had to appload
    all of my lisp routines. Ouch! Is there something I need to do
    with the lisp files? I have them in the startup suite.

  6. #6
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I tried loading a profile using the shortcut but then I had to appload
    all of my lisp routines. Ouch! Is there something I need to do
    with the lisp files? I have them in the startup suite.
    Are you pointing to the folder where the lisp files are in your support files?

    Did that make sense? Under files, support files, you have to show the folder where the lisp files are.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: After running igesout command from MDT I have to reset to my vanilla AutoCAD profile

    Yes, it points to the correct folder. I don't think I will ever figure out what
    AutoCAD is up to. I loaded it up the morning with the profile shortcut and
    was missing all but 2 of the toolbars. After resetting the profile, the missing
    toolbars appeared.

    No matter what I setup, I think the software has a mind of its own!

Similar Threads

  1. Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon
    By gregb in forum ACA General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-06-07, 01:12 AM
  2. AutoCAD Electrical type Icon Menu in AutoCAD Vanilla !
    By iqbal.ahmad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 05:33 AM
  3. Load vanilla AutoCAD profile at startup
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-11-30, 09:42 PM
  4. Problem Running Excel From AutoCAD Shell Command
    By CADdancer in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-02-10, 02:39 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •