See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 51 to 54 of 54

Thread: Lisp is supposed to break polylines

  1. #51
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,106
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Lisp is supposed to break polylines

    Add this to the very beginning of Tim's code above.
    Code:
    (vl-load-com)
    (if (vl-string-search "FLOW" (strcase (getenv "ACAD")))
      (progn
    And place this code at the very end of Tim's code from above.
    Code:
      )
    )
    The above changes search the Support File Search Path (getenv "ACAD") for an occurance of the word "FLOW" in reference to the "FLOW" directory. This would make the above changes only to the AutoFLOW based AutoCAD session.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  2. #52
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp is supposed to break polylines

    Quote Originally Posted by abdulhuck
    Not deviating you from the main topic, but I think we can delete the extra right parentheses (red).

    You could check if an AutoFlow.MNL file is available with the AutoFlow.MNU/MNC etc. If it is available, place the code to load MyLisp.LSP at the end of the AutoFlow.MNL, so that it will be loaded during the AutoFLOW session only.

    Regards,

    Abdul Huck
    Yes! There is one! Here is what's there now...

    (if (null gb_ds2dLoaded_Menu_Lisp)
    (progn
    (load "ds2dMenu")
    (setq gb_ds2dLoaded_Menu_Lisp T)
    ) ;_ progn
    ) ;_ if


    and this method sounds like it has merit too. But as I said earlier this release was designed to work with 2002-2006 as far as I know. If we were to upgrade to 2006, would the lisp or mnl have to change because of cuis?
    Last edited by jgratton; 2007-01-17 at 12:36 AM.

  3. #53
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp is supposed to break polylines

    Quote Originally Posted by jgratton
    Yes! There is one! Here is what's there now...

    (if (null gb_ds2dLoaded_Menu_Lisp)
    (progn
    (load "ds2dMenu")
    (setq gb_ds2dLoaded_Menu_Lisp T)
    ) ;_ progn
    ) ;_ if


    and this method sounds like it has merit too. But as I said earlier this release was designed to work with 2002-2006 as far as I know.
    Now that we know it works, it MAY be possible to move up the load order and use the MNL as Abdul mentioned, and yes, it has merit. We will need to change the code and test it, though.

    There will be a point where we cannot go any further up the load order because the Pro-cad functions will start loading over your functions and revert back to using the ones from before. I don't know if that point will fall before or after the mnl loads. I don't have the software, and I don't know at what point that will be, so I started at the far end thinking that would be the best way to go.

    I think the way we have it set up is good, but let me know if you want to persue this and I'll try to help as I have time.


    Quote Originally Posted by jgratton
    If we were to upgrade to 2006, would the lisp or mnl have to change because of cuis?
    Acaddoc.lsp and mnl's work the same in 2006, so either method can be transfered.

    You may want to have a look at THIS (by rkmcswain). It could make your life easier later on. I would also have a look at these threads to get you up to speed on CUIs if upgrading is in your near future:

    CUI and workspace videos from Autodesk

    and

    Notes on the philosophy of CUI
    Last edited by .T.; 2007-01-17 at 08:00 PM.

  4. #54
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Lisp is supposed to break polylines

    Thanks, Tim. I want the easiest method to maintain and yours and opie's seems to involve fewer customized files, which is a good thing from my point of view. Since time is of the essence as well I will stick with this in the short term because I know it works for us. I am sure the mnl suggestion will be of value to others including ourselves down the line.

    BTW, I was pretty involved in that second thread early on. Earned my grey hair! I have since switched jobs and will not be upgrading in the forseeable future.
    Last edited by jgratton; 2007-01-17 at 08:02 PM.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp for Total Length of Polylines
    By issabhazboun708277 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-09-08, 03:56 PM
  2. LISP for filleting all polylines at once
    By leenaunton705564 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-07-22, 02:45 PM
  3. Break Wire With Gap LISP
    By michael.viall919828 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-06-11, 08:51 PM
  4. Help making this lisp use arced Polylines
    By g_wong in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-10, 06:57 PM
  5. Break an entity by LISP
    By hyd2007 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-03, 06:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •