Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: controlling table information from a dynamic block

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default controlling table information from a dynamic block

    I have these two dynamic blocks for door elevations that i am going to use in my shop drawing elevations. i am trying to get them set up so that once i have all my elevations drawn, i can just create a door schedule on my cover page that lists all of the door properties for each door in that job. the attached file has the door blocks and the table (thus far).

    my problem is this. when my elevation is showing a door mid-rail, i want it to list the midrail dimensions. But, when i have the visibility of the midrail turned off, i want that cell in the table for the midrail dimension to read "NONE". i cant seem to figure out how to accomplish this..

    thanks everyone!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519
    I have these two dynamic blocks for door elevations that i am going to use in my shop drawing elevations. i am trying to get them set up so that once i have all my elevations drawn, i can just create a door schedule on my cover page that lists all of the door properties for each door in that job. the attached file has the door blocks and the table (thus far).

    my problem is this. when my elevation is showing a door mid-rail, i want it to list the midrail dimensions. But, when i have the visibility of the midrail turned off, i want that cell in the table for the midrail dimension to read "NONE". i cant seem to figure out how to accomplish this..

    thanks everyone!
    at the moment, i can't think of an answer for you, other than to accept a blank entry to = "none"
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    ok i figured it out. i have attached the final product if anyone is interested.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519
    ok i figured it out. i have attached the final product if anyone is interested.
    What was the answer you found? Would you mind posting it so that others an have something to reference in case it happens to someone else?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    no problem.

    all of the door components are typical for every door we manufacture except for the mid-rail, which is optional. so, i created a linear parameter with a stretch action to adjust to the various sizes of mid-rails, and another linear parameter and stretch action to relocate the centerline of the mid-rail anywhere on the door. then i created a visibility parameter to allow me to turn the midrail and its editing grips on/off by selecting either 'midrail' or 'no midrail'

    My dillema was when i create my door schedule, it was reading my linear parameter on the mid-rail for the size, regardless if it was visible or not.

    so, i ended up creating a lookup parameter linked to the visibility parameter. i renamed the visibility parameter "midrail" for easy identification when running EATTEXT for the table.

    in the lookup action's propery lookup table, i selected the input properties for the visibility parameter "mid-rail". i had to set 10 total input properties, because i have 5 different size mid-rails, so there had to be 5 listed as visible (midrail) and 5 listed as invisible (no midrail). then in the lookup properties, i just duplicated the value for the mid-rail size in each of the 5 properties listed as visible, and for the 5 listed as invisible i put 'NONE' for the lookup properties. and it actually worked...im so proud!

    im loving all of this new stuff

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519
    no problem.

    all of the door components are typical for every door we manufacture except for the mid-rail, which is optional. so, i created a linear parameter with a stretch action to adjust to the various sizes of mid-rails, and another linear parameter and stretch action to relocate the centerline of the mid-rail anywhere on the door. then i created a visibility parameter to allow me to turn the midrail and its editing grips on/off by selecting either 'midrail' or 'no midrail'

    My dillema was when i create my door schedule, it was reading my linear parameter on the mid-rail for the size, regardless if it was visible or not.

    so, i ended up creating a lookup parameter linked to the visibility parameter. i renamed the visibility parameter "midrail" for easy identification when running EATTEXT for the table.

    in the lookup action's propery lookup table, i selected the input properties for the visibility parameter "mid-rail". i had to set 10 total input properties, because i have 5 different size mid-rails, so there had to be 5 listed as visible (midrail) and 5 listed as invisible (no midrail). then in the lookup properties, i just duplicated the value for the mid-rail size in each of the 5 properties listed as visible, and for the 5 listed as invisible i put 'NONE' for the lookup properties. and it actually worked...im so proud!

    im loving all of this new stuff
    Good for you!

    I'm glad you found the solution you were looking for and we appreciate your taking the time to post it for others to learn from.

    Keep up the good work!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by max.sabre
    Good for you!

    I'm glad you found the solution you were looking for and we appreciate your taking the time to post it for others to learn from.

    Keep up the good work!
    not a problem

    now i have another question! In the drawing attached, I have two doors inserted. They are both the same block with the same parameters set except for one has the mid-rail turned on and one has the mid-rail turned off. if you look at the table, you see under 'MIDRAIL' that one shows a dimension and the other shows 'NONE'. But, under the 'MIDRAIL CENTERLINE AFF' header in the table, both doors read 3'-6". I want the one with the mid-rail turned off to say 'NONE' there also. my problem is that i don't have any limits (increment or list) set up for the linear parameter controlling where the midrail is located. so, in the lookup table the values to input would be infinite. can someone tell me if you can type in a range of dimensions somehow? I'm sure there is some code for this right?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by jim.knipe426609; 2007-01-18 at 05:00 PM.

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519
    not a problem

    now i have another question! In the drawing attached, I have two doors inserted. They are both the same block with the same parameters set except for one has the mid-rail turned on and one has the mid-rail turned off. if you look at the table, you see under 'MIDRAIL' that one shows a dimension and the other shows 'NONE'. But, under the 'MIDRAIL CENTERLINE AFF' header in the table, both doors read 3'-6". I want the one with the mid-rail turned off to say 'NONE' there also. my problem is that i don't have any limits (increment or list) set up for the linear parameter controlling where the midrail is located. so, in the lookup table the values to input would be infinite. can someone tell me if you can type in a range of dimensions somehow? I'm sure there is some code for this right?
    Ooh Ooh ... I KNOW there's a way to do ranges .... now where did I see that ....... (*scurries off to find it*)
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  9. #9
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by james.126519
    not a problem

    now i have another question! In the drawing attached, I have two doors inserted. They are both the same block with the same parameters set except for one has the mid-rail turned on and one has the mid-rail turned off. if you look at the table, you see under 'MIDRAIL' that one shows a dimension and the other shows 'NONE'. But, under the 'MIDRAIL CENTERLINE AFF' header in the table, both doors read 3'-6". I want the one with the mid-rail turned off to say 'NONE' there also. my problem is that i don't have any limits (increment or list) set up for the linear parameter controlling where the midrail is located. so, in the lookup table the values to input would be infinite. can someone tell me if you can type in a range of dimensions somehow? I'm sure there is some code for this right?
    select the parameter and set the min. & max. in the properties palette.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  10. #10
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: controlling table information from a dynamic block

    Quote Originally Posted by max.sabre
    Ooh Ooh ... I KNOW there's a way to do ranges .... now where did I see that ....... (*scurries off to find it*)
    sorry, i read his question wrong...

    i would probably not have a choice in a lookup, but make it gripped for user input. you could go down to 0" to represent the "none" state.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Insert dynamic block into table
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-11-13, 12:43 PM
  2. Dynamic Block Table Properties
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 2013-06-25, 06:24 PM
  3. US STD HSS (DYNAMIC BLOCK W/ TABLE)
    By rantiferus934169 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-12-09, 03:21 PM
  4. EMERGENCY!!! - Dynamic Block Information Lost
    By savaytse66 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-23, 05:34 PM
  5. Dynamic Block lookup table
    By mvillamorel in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-07-14, 09:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •