Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Site coordinate input in Revit?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Site coordinate input in Revit?

    I have a problem with inputting my site coordinates. I used to be an AutoCAD user and I used absolute coordinate to input x- and ycoordinates to draw site lines. How can I do the same in Revit Building? My site coordinates are shown in the picture.

    -kimmoi
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time christo4robin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Boulder, Colorado
    Posts
    681
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    I haven't used them myself, but you may want to check on spot coordinates in help. (Drafting bar in the design bar, then spot dimension, then spot coordinate in the options bar.)
    Christopher Herr
    Studio H:T
    Republic of Boulder

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    Quote Originally Posted by 4christo4
    I haven't used them myself, but you may want to check on spot coordinates in help. (Drafting bar in the design bar, then spot dimension, then spot coordinate in the options bar.)
    Sorry my bad english, but that spot dimensioning is familiar to me. My problem is, how to draw my site using correct coordinates (which are given me by city).

    -kimmoi

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    You need to draw your line segments fist in true north. Then use spot coordinate dimension on the end points. Then relocate your project. Then rotate it to project north.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    Not sure if this will solve your problem, but under the Site bar there is a property line tool that allows you to input the meets and bounds as given by a survey. That should get you the property line absolute. Then you can move the property line as needed.

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    Quote Originally Posted by bbeck.204046 View Post
    Not sure if this will solve your problem, but under the Site bar there is a property line tool that allows you to input the meets and bounds as given by a survey. That should get you the property line absolute. Then you can move the property line as needed.
    It sounds like the OP is outside the USA, and his city government shows site surveys with x,y coordinates, not distances and bearings like on American surveys.

    Unfortunately with spot coordinates, you cannot directly edit the spot coordinate numbers. They merely report the location of the referenced point.

    I'm not sure how you would draw property lines using x,y coordinates.
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  7. #7
    Active Member mrice.47661's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    52
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Site coordinate input in Revit?

    Maybe this is a bit too simplistic, but ....

    If you have an AutoCAD file from the city, why not just import that into Revit and use the pick lines tool to create your Revit property lines? Or, if you only have that image to work from ... input the coordinates manually yourself first into AutoCAD (since you indicated you were familiar with that process), and then do the same import into Revit method.

    Or am I missing something here?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-11, 10:39 PM
  2. 2013: Common Coordinate System - Large Site Model
    By Limbatus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-08-01, 08:53 PM
  3. 2013: 3D Cartesian Coordinate System: Batch input with Work Point Labels
    By rusa67 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-02-04, 04:44 PM
  4. Coordinate input to displace instead of move
    By pgastelum77763 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-03-15, 01:14 PM
  5. Site Coordinate System
    By eckdahlrd in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-28, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •