Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    50
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    Hello all,

    I have recently moved back from Autocad 2007 to Autocad 2005LT (changed job), and when trimming multiple lines, rather than just use the mouse to select the rest of the lines i want to trim, I have to select every single line?

    My question is, is there a way to trim multiply lines quickly rather than selecting every one of them one by one, or the only way is to use the fence function to trim them? Maybe its just a setting(s) I couldnt find from the option menu?

    Many thanks

    Vince

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    as far as I know fence is your only option in 05'

    If that is an option in 07' that is a great addition to the trim and extend command.

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    Quote Originally Posted by vince.59412
    I have recently moved back from Autocad 2007 to Autocad 2005LT (changed job), and when trimming multiple lines, rather than just use the mouse to select the rest of the lines i want to trim, I have to select every single line?

    [ SNIP ]
    Hi Vince

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD General forum to this one...
    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  4. #4
    Member egoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    Back in Auto Cad 14 there was a Bonus command for multi-line trim. I have not seen it in any other versions. I used it all the time. Now I have 2005 and I just use the fence command.

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    _extrim works in most versions, not sure about LT

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trimming multiple lines in AutoCAD LT 2005

    Quote Originally Posted by anne-marie.x.tait View Post
    _extrim works in most versions, not sure about LT
    Not in LT including 2008LT.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Trimming Lines.
    By richard.stierman177618 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-23, 05:06 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-04-13, 12:26 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2005 - Copy no longer multiple by default?
    By VirtualBuilding in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-07, 09:20 PM
  4. Disable multiple Copy in AutoCAD 2005
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-04-12, 08:11 PM
  5. Create and share multiple Tool Palettes in AutoCAD 2005
    By caduzer in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-08, 07:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •