Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

  1. #1
    Active Member zorroxxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

    Hi Chris,

    This may be a real DB newbie question. The "Windsor" DB I posted actually included the Title Block. I have dragged the DB onto a toolpallet from the dwg I posted and it works fine when I put the block in a new drawing. But if a do "Insert" @ the command line and then insert the DB, there are no "Dynamic" capabilities. Is this because of the Title Block?

    When you create DBs, should they be done without a Title Block?

    Hope all that made sense.

    Gary

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

    Quote Originally Posted by zorroxxxx
    Hi Chris,

    This may be a real DB newbie question. The "Windsor" DB I posted actually included the Title Block. I have dragged the DB onto a toolpallet from the dwg I posted and it works fine when I put the block in a new drawing. But if a do "Insert" @ the command line and then insert the DB, there are no "Dynamic" capabilities. Is this because of the Title Block?

    When you create DBs, should they be done without a Title Block?

    Hope all that made sense.

    Gary
    i havent looked at it - but my guess is that when you insert it is inserting the DB and title block, creating a nested block. exploding once should take care of that.
    Last edited by Rico; 2007-02-18 at 05:55 PM.
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  3. #3
    Active Member zorroxxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

    Hi Chad,

    Yes, exploding once worked.

    So I guess I need to know how to create a DB correctly without including the Title Block.

    Gary
    Last edited by Rico; 2007-02-18 at 05:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

    Quote Originally Posted by zorroxxxx
    Hi Chad,

    Yes, exploding once worked.

    So I guess I need to know how to create a DB correctly without including the Title Block.

    Gary
    gary, we had a short discussion in here on that very subject.
    Last edited by Rico; 2007-02-18 at 05:56 PM.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  5. #5
    Active Member zorroxxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Q - Inserting Blocks through Tool Palettes

    I have it working correctly now.
    Thanks

    Gary
    Last edited by Rico; 2007-02-18 at 05:56 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. tool palettes/ blocks icon
    By aswalker in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-12-03, 08:36 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-12-12, 09:16 AM
  3. Lisp code when inserting blocks from tool palettes
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-02, 12:49 PM
  4. Inserting Blocks into Tool Palettes
    By stephen.coff in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-12-16, 01:29 PM
  5. Blocks in Tool Palettes
    By Li'l Crys in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-01-18, 07:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •