Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Smart Architect and Revit

  1. #1
    Member essdubbya's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Smart Architect and Revit

    I have been asked to prepare a set of drawings for a building firm that has in-house architects who use Smart Architect
    Of course I want to use Revit to do the drawings but need to know of any issues that may arise when I hand over the dwg files
    Anyone out there got any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,792
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Architect and Revit

    Well, i don't even know what SmartArchitect is but i assume that exporting from Revit and importing into it would be fine.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to whittendesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    330
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Architect and Revit

    I think it's an AutoCAD add on.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator blads's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    out cycling somewhere... I wish...
    Posts
    2,284
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Architect and Revit

    It is a AutoCAD / LT add-on developed by drcAuto. It was hugely popular downunder some time back...
    Cheers @blads
    Mac Geek | Building Design Suite 2020 | Semi-Retired Building Designer / CAD-BIM Trainer | Autodesk Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Member essdubbya's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Architect and Revit

    Yep - it seems that Smart Architect is still popular down under.
    I just downloaded a free 30 day trial and find that this ACAD2007 add-on is even more confusing and dare I say arcane than vanilla ACAD
    Maybe I'll find the energy to try and decipher the thing - or maybe I'll just fake it and use Revit anyway.
    Hey if they don't like it they'll tell me - yeah?
    Anyway I'll keep you posted

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,191
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Smart Architect and Revit

    By the subject I thought we'd be discussing smart architects using Revit, which I think is a rather powerful combination.

    I got a new video card last week and thought out loud: "Now I only need a knowledge of architecture and I'll really be cooking with gas!"

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: A Revit Architect re-using Revit Structural objects: is this really possible
    By Helsinki_Dave in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2013-08-01, 08:46 AM
  2. New Website Launch of Free Revit Add-on Smart Browser
    By Renata Jociene in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-20, 07:28 PM
  3. ADT smart walls not importing (Showing) in revit
    By ra in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-07-28, 07:17 PM
  4. A Smart Revit Interface
    By jkidder in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-02, 11:42 PM
  5. ADT 2005 - Smart Architect
    By todd.81305 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-01-26, 02:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •