Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    Is there any way to change the block source file location in tool palette block?
    Currently we have the catalog, tool palettes and drawing files in J: Drive and I want to be able to alter this to another drive. Example C: for people to take home and use.
    I have tried to set the working file support path and tool palette file and authoring locations with no luck. I don't want to have to change like 7 tool palettes groups with 10 or so palettes in each.
    I have looked at the atc files and don't see any pathing in them.
    We are using 2007.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Mr Cory's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Under a Rock over there
    Posts
    1,006
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    AS far as i no there is no quick way to do this. You have to change the path of the tools individually in the properties. Why not create the same path structure of their home computers? This is possible without having to be on a network, that way you dont need to change your tools

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    You may be able to edit the .atc files. They are XML formated files. I would recommend making a backup before overwriting the files. You should be able to open them in a text editor. You might also try XML Notepad
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    You may be able to edit the .atc files. They are XML formated files. I would recommend making a backup before overwriting the files. You should be able to open them in a text editor. You might also try XML Notepad

    That would be a good idea. I am guessing you could quickly copy and paste the
    new location throughout the code?

    I have been recreating my tool palettes through design center anytime there is a change.
    It becomes quite a big task with all the auxillary settings each block can be assigned.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Mr Cory's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Under a Rock over there
    Posts
    1,006
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    Gez if only i had known that a few months ago sigh lol

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    Yes, I did the copy and paste thing. A little awkward but it works. Better than rebuilding them.

    I couldn't repath my computer at home because I allready had that drive letter being used.

  7. #7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    Don't change your Palette Settings!!!!

    Make sure the home system/laptop or whatever has the same folder structure recreated on it as is on your network. I have this on my network...

    S:\Information Services\CAD Admin\CSGCAD\Library
    S:\Information Services\CAD Admin\CSGCAD\Support
    ...etc...

    On home systems and laptops we have this...

    C:\CSGCAD\Library
    C:\CSGCAD\Support
    ...etc...

    In our network environment I have a Q: drive mapped to S:\Information Sevices\CAD Admin\CSGCAD so on our network, my customization point to this...

    Q:\Library
    Q:\Support
    ...etc...
    Now for our home systems or laptops with local customiation, we map a Q:Drive to C:\CSGCAD so we also have cutomization pointing here...

    Q:\Library
    Q:\Support
    ...etc...

    While the customization is in different locations, we map through the Q:drive and we just control where the Q:drive maps to. For your home systems/laptops make sure you have networking enabled and use the NET USE command to map the drive. Or you could go old school and use the old SUBST command.

    We even take this further, remote locations have their customization somewhere different, but that's mapped to a Q:drive as well. And we also have "development" customization folders where I do my customization work and testing that map to the Q:drive. When I have everything working, I copy the customization to the production folders and all the links from work. I can remap my Q:drive from a production ro development folder as many times as I like.
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2007-03-12 at 04:43 AM. Reason: "Disable smilies in text" enabled

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change the block source file location in tool palette block?

    We have a block library that we used the old school subst command on for home use (which requires a batch file to run which stays active in the back ground).
    I preferred the map drive solution.
    When I tried mapping a drive at home it would not let me copy anything to it.
    I was thinking it would be like a physical drive. That's the catch. I.T. ignorance.
    I have to map it to an existing drive/folder on my hard drive then it should work.

    So when the palette tries to pick a block off of the palette it see's say J:,
    J: then go's to the mapped drive which redirects it to say C:

    That's what I was thinking of. I just didn't implement it correctly.

    I'll give that a shot.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Insert a Tool Palette Block While Editing a Block or Xref.
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-10-07, 04:53 PM
  2. Palette Source File Location
    By dhallett in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-12-18, 11:43 PM
  3. Tool Palette - Object by default Inserts as Block, change to Xref instead?
    By costas.vassiliou in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-07, 09:53 AM
  4. Change blocks source file location.
    By binh in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-03-03, 12:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •