Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    See image with this post:

    O.k. I got a dynamic level bubble with text attributes under the bubble. When I flip the bubble with a vertical flip action the text attribute insertion point does'nt change locations. So when I edit the attribute the text is not under the level bubble but beside it cause of the insertion point. Is their a solution to this.


    Thanks boys ans girls
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    check the DB forum. i believe there are a few posts similar to this. otherwise, from what i remember - attributes dont play well with flips, particularly when you want them to line up in a certain way. the only thing i can think of off hand is to set your attributes to a center justification. are you able to post the block?
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,325
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Yup, Chad_C is correct. I had the same issue.
    Rico pointed out that you cant "flip" attributes and have them "flip" justifiation.
    Your best bet is a different visability state for this.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Thanks man, Thats what I had in mind. To have different visibility states or different insertion point.

    Thanks guys, I will check the DB forum.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Hi "pasles"

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD 2007 General forum to this one...

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time Mlabell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    513
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by pasles
    Thanks man, Thats what I had in mind. To have different visibility states or different insertion point.

    Thanks guys, I will check the DB forum.
    You may want to keep in mind with the attributes to label the Tags as "Flipped-..." so that if or when you extract the data you know the difference in data.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,325
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by marklabell
    You may want to keep in mind with the attributes to label the Tags as "Flipped-..." so that if or when you extract the data you know the difference in data.
    Oh Yea,
    With two visibility states with two different sets of attributes, you shoud name your attribute tags differently, like add an "L" and "R" to them so you can tell them apart.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg
    Oh Yea,
    With two visibility states with two different sets of attributes, you shoud name your attribute tags differently, like add an "L" and "R" to them so you can tell them apart.
    Not only that. Remember that attributes also don;t play nice with each other unless they are entirely unique within that block.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  9. #9
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Has anyone tried to use the "block attribute manager"? Use this to "Sync" your dynamic block after the flip . . . . I believe this will update the justification of the attributed text.

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time Mlabell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    513
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flip Dynamic Block with Attributes does not update insertion points of Attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by tknapp
    Has anyone tried to use the "block attribute manager"? Use this to "Sync" your dynamic block after the flip . . . . I believe this will update the justification of the attributed text.
    The justification doesn't sync up like you would expect it to. If you hit sync, then exit the "battman" the justification will be unchanged, which is a programming oversight by autodesk. Maybe in 2009 it will change, but it remains unchanged in 2008 (as far as I know).

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Create a dynamic block with multiple insertion points
    By danielk in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2012-09-07, 08:38 AM
  2. Dynamic Block / Attributes Auto Update
    By jesse732900 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-04-03, 09:55 PM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2010-02-11, 09:54 PM
  4. Why I can not update the block's attributes
    By nfyu in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-02-25, 01:18 PM
  5. Is it possible for a Dynamic Block to have multiple Insertion Points
    By TerribleTim in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-06-16, 10:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •