Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Revit Rooms - Challenges with Cubicles

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,289
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Revit Rooms - Challenges with Cubicles

    I read a really interesting thread on the adesk forums not long ago about the challenges of assigning cubicles as rooms within revit, as they don't have walls, per se, but, would be counted as their own spaces with FM Desktop or other CAFM programs.

    Those who replied gave options on what could be done, and there was a fabulous document posted about Revit Rooms and how they work with Autodesk FMDesktop.

    Enjoy!
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Rooms - Challenges with Cubicles

    Hello, trying to find the thread above, do you have a link for it?
    Thnx

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,289
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Rooms - Challenges with Cubicles

    Quote Originally Posted by JK3854 View Post
    Hello, trying to find the thread above, do you have a link for it?
    Thnx
    I don't know why that thread link doesn't work anymore and you can't search a specific date on that forum, darn. That document won't really be helpful with FMDesktop being killed off, though.

    But, having done work like this in ARCHIBUS with Revit, I can offer that you just need to manually add room bounding lines (Room Separator button on the Room & Area panel of the Architecture tab of Revit) to the cubicles, then you can create the room objects for the cubicles and the circulation space around them.

    If anyone has any better methods with more automation, I'd love to hear them. I've only got a couple clients with Revit, so it's not something that has come up for me often.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,289
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Rooms - Challenges with Cubicles

    Google to the rescue:
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fmdes...s/td-p/1884983

    They do also make a good point, that you could create a cubicle family that has room bounding objects within it. But, if you're anything like most Facilities teams, you're lucky to get any electronic data and don't have that much say over how the individual elements are created, so fixing it afterward is the more likely scenario.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Rooms
    By colmag6 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-07-26, 06:18 PM
  2. callout view 'challenges'
    By IanR in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-07-15, 08:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •