Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Converting to decimals of a foot

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time jmctamney's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Converting to decimals of a foot

    I have a field I'm using to list coordinates of columns. Problem is, I need the coordinates to be in decimal of a foot. Not a problem, just divide by 12 right? Well, there seems to be a glitch. I just want the x,y coordinate and it's giving me x,y,z with the z coordinate being 0.00. any ideas how I can supress the z coordinate?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time zoomharis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Abu Dhabi (Native-India)
    Posts
    506
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting to decimals of a foot

    The capability of formula field seems to be very much limited (That's no way an excuse for our limited knowledge ). I choose a twisted way to get the result you are looking for. May that's too many steps to accomplish a simple task. I am sorry, but I don't have any other way in front of me. Please see the attached file. I have used two extra temporary fields to accomplish the task.

    By the way, your question nearly ruined my barin

    Does that help you anyway?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    har!s
    CADing && Coding
    AuotCAD 2010 on Windows XP Professional (SP3)

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time jmctamney's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting to decimals of a foot

    Now why didn't I think of that?!? Yes, it is very complicated but I think I can make it work. Thanks for the assistance. I think this might be something to bring to the attention of Autodesk. Is there a forum for that?

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time zoomharis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Abu Dhabi (Native-India)
    Posts
    506
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting to decimals of a foot

    Quote Originally Posted by jmctamney
    Now why didn't I think of that?!? Yes, it is very complicated but I think I can make it work. Thanks for the assistance. I think this might be something to bring to the attention of Autodesk. Is there a forum for that?
    Nice to know that it helped a little.

    The best way to make your wish come true is to post it here

    har!s
    CADing && Coding
    AuotCAD 2010 on Windows XP Professional (SP3)

Similar Threads

  1. Elevation Label show decimals but is don´t work
    By csp441265 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-07, 02:03 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-02-05, 06:08 PM
  3. Does anybody have a menu that shows fractions & decimals
    By papaj1232001 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-09, 10:45 PM
  4. Can I change unit fractions to decimals in different views?
    By michael.118924 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-08-11, 07:49 PM
  5. Rounding Decimals...
    By droak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-06, 10:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •