Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Set Alignment Point Acquisition to Automatic

  1. #1
    100 Club sturner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Maryland (sigh)
    Posts
    149
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Set Alignment Point Acquisition to Automatic

    I have looked high and low is there a variable to keep the 'Alignment Point Acquisition' to automatic? i have set it in the options and exported my profile and it will reset to shift to acquire every time is there any way to control this?

    i have tried deleting my profile and forcing acad to read the file on start but there is no luck.
    ACAD 2006 & 2009 LDD & Civil
    Windoz XP PRO(SP2)
    Debian 4.0

  2. #2
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set Alignment Point Acquisition to Automatic

    Quote Originally Posted by sturner
    I have looked high and low is there a variable to keep the 'Alignment Point Acquisition' to automatic? i have set it in the options and exported my profile and it will reset to shift to acquire every time is there any way to control this?

    i have tried deleting my profile and forcing acad to read the file on start but there is no luck.
    Is this stored in the AUTOSNAP variable? just a guess.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  3. #3
    100 Club sturner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Maryland (sigh)
    Posts
    149
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set Alignment Point Acquisition to Automatic

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.wilcox
    Is this stored in the AUTOSNAP variable? just a guess.
    nope, i think it's stored in the registry but i did not see anything obvious.
    ACAD 2006 & 2009 LDD & Civil
    Windoz XP PRO(SP2)
    Debian 4.0

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set Alignment Point Acquisition to Automatic

    Hi

    Look at system variable PolarMode

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Adjusting Alignment Starting Point
    By Iceberg in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-04-07, 04:10 PM
  2. Specific point on alignment
    By martyk in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-09-25, 04:55 PM
  3. Alignment starting point
    By Civil-Tech001 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-07, 04:36 AM
  4. Automatic Point Groups (Design)
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-09-17, 08:17 PM
  5. Alignment Point Aquisition keeps resetting
    By keelay711 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-16, 10:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •