Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    Ok i know ive seen this before but i can't find it and can't remember. im trying to move something but when i type in the coordinates it uses them as a displacement as opposed to moving it to those coordinates. pretty simple and i can't find the answer, go figure.
    Pedro Gastelum Jr.
    CAD Tech

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    Put a "#" in front of the destination coordinates?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    If you type @ in front of the coordinates, it uses it as a displacement. If you just want to move it to that coordinate, select your base point, hit enter, then just type in the coordinates. That's how it works for me anyway.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Richard McDonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    At right angles to reality
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    In 2007 with dynamic input turned on for World co-ordinates you need the # in front of the input and for relative co-ordinates just type your data

    With dynamic input turned off just type your data for world co-ordinates and prefix you input with @ for relative co-ords.

    Also in 2007 the @ can take a while to show for some reason.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    The question and its placement in the A2007 forum implies that DI is on.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    What is DI?
    Pedro Gastelum Jr.
    CAD Tech

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    Dynamic Input - when command line info appears at the cursor.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time Richard McDonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    At right angles to reality
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    I see your point John.


    I've started using Dynamic Input as a toggle so I don't have to type in any prefix when working with either world or relative coordinates

  9. #9
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    Hi

    Try plugging the following into the forum search facility...

    DynPiCoords

    Have a good one, Mike

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Coordinate input to displace instead of move

    Quote Originally Posted by McDonaldRi
    In 2007 with dynamic input turned on for World co-ordinates you need the # in front of the input and for relative co-ordinates just type your data

    With dynamic input turned off just type your data for world co-ordinates and prefix you input with @ for relative co-ords.

    Also in 2007 the @ can take a while to show for some reason.
    not necessarily, I think it has more to do with settings, I have DI on and I use @ for all my relative co-ords
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-28, 12:21 AM
  2. 2013: 3D Cartesian Coordinate System: Batch input with Work Point Labels
    By rusa67 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-02-04, 04:44 PM
  3. Site coordinate input in Revit?
    By kimmo.illikainen in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-12-31, 05:40 PM
  4. move to coordinate not working
    By Gigliano70 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-08-25, 06:43 PM
  5. Move line to average Z coordinate
    By gmiller.119448 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-03-22, 07:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •