See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    Today I took notice that I can now trim two lines that do not touch (they can be hundreds of feet apart or just a fraction of an inch). I generally work with my units set to 1/256 of an inch, so when I trim a line back to another line, and they don't create a closed boundary, it causes a problem when importing the drawings into a CNC router.

    Is there a setting that will allow me to set the tolerance so that the two lines must touch in order for me to trim them?

    Thanks
    -Walt

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    It may be easier to use the Fillet (or Chamfer) command with radius (chamfer) set to zero.

    OR -

    in the Trim command, change the Project setting to NONE. Then only objects that actually cross should perform a trim.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,685
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    I've only come across 1 issue with the trim or fillet command not working correctly and not making a nice 90 deg corner when it should. We had a real smart guy working on our project that decided it'd be a good idea to trace over the (scaled by 12) site plan that was created from a plane and some other fancy stuff. Point was the buildings that we were working in were something like 450 miles (yes I said miles) away from the origin. But seeing that you're using a CNC machine, I don't think that would be possible to do. Then again, I don't remember being able to use the fillet command to close a pline, but maybe it's due to a sysvar that I don't know about. Just some random thoughts.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson
    Then again, I don't remember being able to use the fillet command to close a pline, but maybe it's due to a sysvar that I don't know about.
    That bugs me too. The final joint of a closed pline cannot be made with Fillet.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,685
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok
    That bugs me too. The final joint of a closed pline cannot be made with Fillet.
    Anyone know if that ever made the wish list? I'm guessing it has, but if not it needs to be added.

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson
    Anyone know if that ever made the wish list? I'm guessing it has, but if not it needs to be added.
    Okay, I'll suggest it.



    Edit: Done.
    Last edited by jaberwok; 2007-03-22 at 10:51 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    I did a little more digging and came across a solution. If "EDGEMODE" is set to "0" AutoCAD no longer trims to apparent intersections. At some point this variable must have been changed because I don't ever remember being able to trim lines at apparent intersections.

    Also, When I just need to square off a corner the Chamfer command is what I use. The problem comes when I have crossing lines that must be connected for tor the CNC machine to recognize them.

    Thanks for the help

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson
    Anyone know if that ever made the wish list? I'm guessing it has, but if not it needs to be added.
    It is on the current wish list; it will be voted on in ~counts on fingers~ June of this year.


Similar Threads

  1. Trim is not Trimming whole line...
    By robdg in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-06-03, 06:36 PM
  2. Trim not trimming, extend not extending
    By Kimberly Fuhrman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-02-15, 01:52 PM
  3. Extend and Trim lines to an enclosed boundary
    By tany0070 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2007-04-12, 08:10 AM
  4. Trim and Extend, trimming back, extending, too far
    By Mamma Jamma in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-10-31, 09:33 PM
  5. Area Boundary Lines - Trim preference
    By Steve_Stafford in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-07-15, 12:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •